HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   "You do not have the necessary privileges" (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23420)

jmroth 18th May 2008 21:49

"You do not have the necessary privileges"
 
I am trying to delete a co-domain which occurs twice, once under the correct account, once somewhere else. No idea, why the same co-domain can be under two different accounts.
When I try to delete the co-domain under the wrong account I get a "You do not have the necessary privileges to read or edit this entry." although I am logged in as the admin. Is it ok to just delete it from the DB or is it referenced somewhere else?

falko 19th May 2008 19:47

Take a backup of the ISPConfig DB before you do this. The domain might be referenced in isp_nodes and isp_dep as well.

jmroth 20th May 2008 11:54

I didn't really find much in the DB to delete, so I decided to delete the first entry that I was still able to delete in ISPConfig, and the second one (same co-domain in another web) disappeared with it.
Then I received lots of errors. I emptied the recycle bin, logged out and in again. Now I was able to add the co-domain to the right web, and it seems to be working.
Very strange...

jmroth 3rd December 2008 21:37

I have found more of those inconsistencies.
Probably some wrong DB key used somewhere or just a database index that is not big enough and an existing is being erroneusly reused, although I believe the former.
I don't know enough about the ISPC DB layout but if I can help by providing my DB (or parts of it) I would be willing to do so....

madmucho 15th August 2012 23:31

I experimenced same behavior on ispconfig Version: 2.2.40

I must go directly to database, exacltly to `isp_isp_domain` and delete this bad asociated co-domain, was asociated to another website, and using GUI i dont have privileges to modify...wtf...so i delete them in databse and using GUI create to correct websites. Workaround, but worked.

But i realy cannot simulate that again. That must be error in time of save.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.