HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   TPS - Ubuntu 6.06 LTS Server - network configuration problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22850)

wctaelectronics 30th April 2008 14:58

TPS - Ubuntu 6.06 LTS Server - network configuration problem
 
Hi,

I am pretty new to Ubuntu but am learning quite a bit. I am trying to set up a server to allow me to host a few different sites that I have for myself. I decided to use the HowTo: The Perfect Setup - Ubuntu 6.06 LTS Server

Here is my problem:

Everything works great all through the istallation and initial set up until I get to page 3 - step 5, Configure The Network

This appears to be designed for a server that is connected directly to the modem using a static IP.

Now, I do have a static IP but I am using a router so I can access the internet from several other computers in my home. So I have my router configured with the static IP and it then is set up to forward the necessary ports on to the server via the DHCP network.

So... What would be different for me to be able to set up this system under these circumstances?

OR is there a different HowTo that I should use for this setup?

Thank you all in advance for any help you can offer.
Andy

falko 1st May 2008 21:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
This appears to be designed for a server that is connected directly to the modem using a static IP.

No, it'S for a server behind a router, like in your setup. I guess you're using a different subnet or gateway.

Quote:

Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
Now, I do have a static IP but I am using a router so I can access the internet from several other computers in my home. So I have my router configured with the static IP and it then is set up to forward the necessary ports on to the server via the DHCP network.

When your server is using DHCP, can you post the outputs of
Code:

ifconfig
and
Code:

route -nee
?

wctaelectronics 1st May 2008 22:28

Thank you so much for your willingness to help!

Here is the information you wanted to see:

This is what I get when I run ifconfig:
Code:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:04:5A:5C:54:D5
          inet addr:192.168.2.2  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::204:5aff:fe5c:54d5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:123186 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:15945 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:9844588 (9.3 MiB)  TX bytes:2635114 (2.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

and this is what I get when I run route -nee:
Code:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination    Gateway        Genmask        Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface    MSS  Window irtt
192.168.2.0    0.0.0.0        255.255.255.0  U    0      0        0 eth0    0    0      0
0.0.0.0        192.168.2.1    0.0.0.0        UG    0      0        0 eth0    0    0      0

Thanks again for your help!
Andy

falko 2nd May 2008 16:45

This means you must use IP addresses of the 192.168.2.x subnet instead of the 192.168.0.x subnet that I use in the tutorial (e.g. 192.168.2.100 as the server's IP address, 192.168.2.1 as the gateway, etc.).

wctaelectronics 2nd May 2008 19:16

OK that part works now. I was confused by the "static" part, I thought I was supposed to use my actual static IP address, but when I did I lost all connection to the server.

But now this is working and I'm on to the next problem:

I opened up the /etc/hosts file and edited it as you directed. This is what it looks like now:
Code:

127.0.0.1      localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.2.2    wctaserver.schafernetwork.com wctaserver

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1    ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

But when I run hostname I get wctaserver and when I run hostname -f I get wctaserver.schafernetwork.com.
According to your instructions I should be getting wctaserver.schafernetwork.com for both.

This brings up another question. I do not have a domain name yet for this server. (I intend to register one once I get this all figured out) Does this cause a problem? I have simply been using my IP address to connect to it.

I really appreciate you taking all this time to help me, I can see that you are in high demand around here.

I hope that I am not making a nuisance of myself, and if I am I apologize!

Anyway, thanks again!
Andy

falko 3rd May 2008 22:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
But when I run hostname I get wctaserver and when I run hostname -f I get wctaserver.schafernetwork.com.
According to your instructions I should be getting wctaserver.schafernetwork.com for both.

Please run
Code:

echo wctaserver.schafernetwork.com > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start

and try again.

Quote:

Originally Posted by wctaelectronics
This brings up another question. I do not have a domain name yet for this server. (I intend to register one once I get this all figured out) Does this cause a problem? I have simply been using my IP address to connect to it.

No, that's no problem. :)

wctaelectronics 6th May 2008 19:44

Thank you very much Falko,

I now have my server up and running with ISPConfig loaded on it and am starting into the process of learning how to use it properly!

I know my journey has just begun! :D

Thanks again for your help and for the great How To you wrote!
Andy


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.