HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   postfix/router (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2149)

xstation 19th January 2006 13:51

postfix/router
 
I am about to set up postfix on kde and the the howto is ok but
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1

also

I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.

I am not sure if this will then work with postfix.

I confiured the router to start via DHCP
This was very convientent at the time
but can I set my router up via static IP and default gateway,


I am sorry if this post is a little confusing

xstation:) :)

falko 19th January 2006 16:13

Which HowTo do you mean?
Did you install Postfix on a separate system behind your router, or on your router?

xstation 19th January 2006 17:41

postfix/router
 
the howto is

http://flurdy.com/docs/postfix/#soft

Frim behind my router (hmm) yes most probly so it does not interfere with
mail.


xstation:) :) :)

falko 19th January 2006 22:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by xstation
When I setup my new router ether net etec router I had to go to
http://192.168.1.1/ to set it up for some reason
now when I set up postfix it will through 127.0.0.1

What do you mean with that? Please try to be a little more precise.

Quote:

Originally Posted by xstation
I notice my network dns server is 192.168.1.

Do you mean 192.168.1.1?

xstation 19th January 2006 22:52

in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail

Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP

I just want to know hoe to configure so the router is not comprimised

yes the ip address with the router has "1" missing my mistake.

xstation:) :)

falko 19th January 2006 23:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by xstation
in a nutshell I want no intrtference with the rouyer blocking mail

Turn on the router's firewall and make sure you forward port 25 from your router to your Postfix server.

Quote:

Originally Posted by xstation
Its settings at the moment are DHCP I can change that to static IP

The router itself should have a static IP address (192.168.1.1 in your case). DHCP means your router gives out IP addresses to systems in your network that don't have a static IP address so that's fine. :)

xstation 20th January 2006 00:00

postfix
 
I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.

xatation:rolleyes:

falko 20th January 2006 07:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by xstation
I am on a dual boot


xp/linux both have the same static IP but I think I can change that.

But they don't run at the same time so it's ok if they have the same IP address.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.