HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Slave DNS issues (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2124)

wadoo99 18th January 2006 00:35

Slave DNS issues
 
Hello everyone

I have a FC4 installed flawlessly and ISP 2.12 with all available packages.

I am using whois.cart to process the hosting packages, and it works great, except for:

when the dns gets added...
I get the following created:

1) DNS
1) DNS Slave.

Now, as soon as it creates the DNS, bind stops working.

When I try to restart bind it says:

(already exists previous definition ...) for DNS Slave of the domain.tld.

If I remove the Slave DNS and restart....its ok. So the problem lies at the Slave DNS.

Any input?

falko 18th January 2006 06:37

What's the exact error message? What's in your named.conf?

wadoo99 18th January 2006 18:36

The exact error message is:

named failed. The error was: Stopping named: [FAILED]

Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
/etc/named.conf:42: zone 'dada.com': already exists previous definition: /etc/named.conf:36
[FAILED]
--------------------------------------------------------------------
contents of /etc/named.conf

options {
pid-file "/var/named/chroot/var/run/named/named.pid";
directory "/var/named/chroot/var/named";
auth-nxdomain no;
/*
* If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
* to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
* directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
* questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
* port by default.
*/
// query-source address * port 53;
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
zone "." {
type hint;
file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "named.local";
};

zone "1.168.192.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "pri.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa";
};


zone "dada.com" {
type master;
file "pri.dada.com";
};

zone "dada.com" {
type slave;
file "sec.dada.com";
masters { 192.168.1.4; };
};


//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////

falko 18th January 2006 19:49

Is my assumption right that you're running the primary and secondary DNS on the same server? You cannot have the same zone (dada.com) on one server as primary and secondary zone! Please remove the slave zone dada.com from ISPConfig and restart Bind.

wadoo99 18th January 2006 20:19

Thanks Falko,

You're right. I will reconfigure another box for ns1 & ns2 seperate.

t.roijers 23rd October 2007 20:23

Export slave zones
 
Hi,

Is it possible to export slave zones from ispconfig and import them into another ispconfig secondary dns server? what part do i need to export from ispconfig mysql database, and do i also need to copy the zone files or does ispconfig create them for me when i import the slave dns data?

Tim

falko 24th October 2007 21:11

If you don't want to end up with a messed up database, I highly recommend to create the slave zones manually in the ISPConfig web interface.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.