HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Management -> Server Settings -> DNS -> Default MX doesn't work :-( (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2051)

ddelbia 13th January 2006 17:48

Management -> Server Settings -> DNS -> Default MX doesn't work :-(
 
From the manual:

---
If you mark "Default MX" each zone (in this example "domain.tld") created by the DNS-Manager will get an A record of the form

mail A 192.168.0.100

as well as an MX record of the form

MX 10 mail.domain.tld.

---

Ok, I've marked "Default MX" but I get this result:

Code:

www  MX      10 my_primary_domain.com.

customer_domain.com.      A        1.2.3.4
www      A      1.2.3.4

instead of (if I understand well):

Code:

MX      10 mailcustomer_domain.com.

mail      A      1.2.3.4

customer_domain.com.      A        1.2.3.4
www      A      1.2.3.4


till 13th January 2006 19:19

It does work in the DNS manager, but the mail.domain.tld option is only implemented in the DNS manager, not the web manager part.

ddelbia 13th January 2006 21:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
It does work in the DNS manager, but the mail.domain.tld option is only implemented in the DNS manager, not the web manager part.

Excuse me, I don't understand what you mean :(

I found the code directly in /etc/bind/pri.domain.tld

till 13th January 2006 23:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by ddelbia
Excuse me, I don't understand what you mean :(

I found the code directly in /etc/bind/pri.domain.tld

Try to add a primary DNS record in DNS manager and you know what i mean :) The functionality you are talking about is part of the DNS-Manager module.

ddelbia 14th January 2006 00:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Try to add a primary DNS record in DNS manager and you know what i mean :) The functionality you are talking about is part of the DNS-Manager module.

OK, I understand now :)
But my problem is still there...
I think that implement this feature for web manager part will be not simple, then... is there a way to change the template of the web manager part DNS? If yes, I think I'll need a variable containing the customer's domain name too...

till 14th January 2006 14:17

I think a better way would be to include it in the in the ispconfig_isp_web.lib.php class. But as you already guessed, the programming is not that simple.

ddelbia 14th January 2006 14:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
I think a better way would be to include it in the in the ispconfig_isp_web.lib.php class. But as you already guessed, the programming is not that simple.

Ok, thank you very much :-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:18.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.