HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   novice question.. I gave wrong IP for install, how to change? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1993)

amoswright 11th January 2006 06:49

novice question.. I gave wrong IP for install, how to change?
 
Hi,

I just completed an install of ISPConfig on fc4 as described in "the perfect set up". I thought that things had gone well, untill I tried to log in on port 80... no go, connection timmed out... then I realized that I'd made a mistake in assigning the IP at the end of the ISPConfig install (ISPConfig Web address). How can I change this?

Again, i think that things went well otherwise.. i couldn't get any of the "postconf -e 'smtpd_sasl_local_domain =' " and similar commands to work, even though postfix did install, but thought that this wouldn't matter much since i'm not really interested in setting up mail.

Stoopid to make such a moronic mistake in the first place... I'd love to know how to change the ISPConfig Web address.

Thanks Much!
Amos

falko 11th January 2006 11:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
Hi,

I just completed an install of ISPConfig on fc4 as described in "the perfect set up". I thought that things had gone well, untill I tried to log in on port 80... no go, connection timmed out... then I realized that I'd made a mistake in assigning the IP at the end of the ISPConfig install (ISPConfig Web address). How can I change this?

First, you must login on port 81, that's the port ISPConfig uses.
You can change the URL in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. You might also have to change the address in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and restart ISPConfig then:
Code:

/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
Again, i think that things went well otherwise.. i couldn't get any of the "postconf -e 'smtpd_sasl_local_domain =' " and similar commands to work, even though postfix did install, but thought that this wouldn't matter much since i'm not really interested in setting up mail.

Why do you think the postconf commands did not work? Did you get any errors?

till 11th January 2006 11:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
Again, i think that things went well otherwise.. i couldn't get any of the "postconf -e 'smtpd_sasl_local_domain =' " and similar commands to work, even though postfix did install, but thought that this wouldn't matter much since i'm not really interested in setting up mail.

Did you execute the commands as root user?

These commands did not output anything, if you had not got an error, the comands executed successfully.

amoswright 11th January 2006 21:11

Hi and thanks for the speedy reply! Thanks Falko and Till!

I'll clarify what I had tried and where I went wrong (I believe):

In setting up my system, I had installed ISPConfig on a PC that is connected to a Linksys router. I had given the PC two static IP's as described in "perfect set up", 192.168.1.199 and 192.168.1.200. During the final install of ISPConfig, I listed 192.168.1.199 as the "address of the ISPConfig web".. Now, I have a static IP from our service provider, 66.63.88.57, and once I realized the complications that would arise with port forwarding on the router etc., thought to put the server outside of the router (by way of connecting the PC and the router to a small switch). Thus, I hoped to assign our outside static IP to the server with ISPConfig, and have the router on DHCP... Does this set up work, and if so how would I change that IP setting in ISPConfig? I looked in the files that were suggested, and saw how to change the URL such as "bathskatepark.org", but not the underlying IP number, did I just miss it?

On other question of executing the postconf commands, I did get an error, "command not found". I was logged in as root. Oddly, now the command works... Is it too late to complete this section of the "perfet install" directions, after ISPConfig is set up?

Thanks agian,
Amos

till 11th January 2006 21:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
In setting up my system, I had installed ISPConfig on a PC that is connected to a Linksys router. I had given the PC two static IP's as described in "perfect set up", 192.168.1.199 and 192.168.1.200. During the final install of ISPConfig, I listed 192.168.1.199 as the "address of the ISPConfig web".. Now, I have a static IP from our service provider, 66.63.88.57, and once I realized the complications that would arise with port forwarding on the router etc., thought to put the server outside of the router (by way of connecting the PC and the router to a small switch). Thus, I hoped to assign our outside static IP to the server with ISPConfig, and have the router on DHCP... Does this set up work, and if so how would I change that IP setting in ISPConfig? I looked in the files that were suggested, and saw how to change the URL such as "bathskatepark.org", but not the underlying IP number, did I just miss it?

For this kind of setup you need 2 statix IP's from your provider. One for the server and one for the router.


Quote:

On other question of executing the postconf commands, I did get an error, "command not found". I was logged in as root. Oddly, now the command works... Is it too late to complete this section of the "perfet install" directions, after ISPConfig is set up?
You can rerun the postfix setup part.

amoswright 11th January 2006 21:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
For this kind of setup you need 2 statix IP's from your provider. One for the server and one for the router.

Hmmm... so, back to setting it up behind the router then... was I correct in providing the local static IP (ie 192.168.1.199 or 192.168.1.200) as the ISPConfig Web IP?

I guess I'm not sure of the settings for the final part of ISPConfig, and how to change them now, after the fact...

If I assign the router the the outside static IP, then would these settings work:
Please enter your MySQL server: localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: root
Please enter your MySQL password: (psswd)
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: 192.168.0.199
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: bathskatepark.org
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system: http

And then... I need to do something to the router to forward the http://www.bathskatepark.org:81 request to the internal IP?

...Trying to get a server set up so kids at our teen center can do web design on our newly donated computers... Am I getting close?

Once again, thank you!!!!
Amos

falko 12th January 2006 02:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
If I assign the router the the outside static IP, then would these settings work:

As Till said, you would need a second static IP address for this.

So I guess you're setting up your server behind the router in a local network. My comments are for this scenario.
Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
Please enter your MySQL server: localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: root
Please enter your MySQL password: (psswd)
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: 192.168.0.199
Please enter the host name: www
Please enter the domain: bathskatepark.org
Please select the protocol (http or https (SSL encryption)) to use to access the ISPConfig system: http

This is all ok.

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
And then... I need to do something to the router to forward the http://www.bathskatepark.org:81 request to the internal IP?

You have to forward port 81 from your router to your ISPConfig server.

amoswright 12th January 2006 06:03

Hi and Thank YOU!

It seems to be working! ...this is a wonderful resource, thanks to all for making it so, and to Falko and Till for answering my questions above!

... now that I have it installed I do have one issue: it seems that in the admin pannel the frame to the right (where info and options are displayed) doesn't seem to be loading. Sometimes if I click to something else it will flash for a second, otherwise it hangs and does nothing...

I suppose this may be another thread....

Thanks again!
Amos

till 12th January 2006 12:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by amoswright
... now that I have it installed I do have one issue: it seems that in the admin pannel the frame to the right (where info and options are displayed) doesn't seem to be loading. Sometimes if I click to something else it will flash for a second, otherwise it hangs and does nothing...

Please have a look at this thread, i guess your problem is related to the "missing images" issue.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=241


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.