HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Setting up a customer SSL site (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19749)

catdude 23rd January 2008 23:11

Setting up a customer SSL site
 
I've set up a bunch of customers under ISPConfig. I've also manually configured a lot of SSL customer sites under Apache2. But I've never configured an SSL site within ISPConfig.

I've gone into the site configuration, checked "SSL" in the "basis" tab, and I now have an "SSL" tab appearing. When I go to that tab I see entry fields labeled "SSL Request" and "SSL Certificate". I assume that I use the server key in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/ssl.key and do the following:
1) Generate a private key for the domain I'm configuring
2) Create a CSR from that private key
3) Send the CSR to a cert issuing authority
4) When I get a cert back, paste the CSR into the "SSL Request" text box and the cert into the "SSL Certificate" text box. If I then save the cert info, will ISPConfig add the appropriate port 443 stanzas to the Apache config file?

wpwood3 24th January 2008 01:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by catdude
will ISPConfig add the appropriate port 443 stanzas to the Apache config file?

Yes.

On my server you can see them in /etc/httpd/conf/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf

catdude 24th January 2008 16:04

Excellent; thanks for confirming that.

Now for the next question. I've got three IP address assigned to this server. One of them is the address I've got ISPConfig listening to/answering on. SInce this customer needs SSL, I assume I ought to assign one of the other two addresses to his domain by creating another server entry in ISPConfig.

I see where I can enter another IP address under Management/Server/Settings. When I do a database dump and examine the records I see the new IP address in the isp_server and isp_server_ip records, but it's still set to server_id of 1. Should this in fact be server_id 2?

Do I need to do something different to create a second server instance? I am experimenting with this with a domain I own and use for test purposes for now.

Hans 24th January 2008 18:34

This howto will be very helpful as well: http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/14_49_en.html


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.