HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Installation Problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=194)

_InFeCtOr 5th August 2005 00:19

Installation Problem
 
I am installing ISPConfig on a fedora 4 server for a client. However, I have ran into a problem that I see no sensible solution for. The client will be hosting site site from said server, using ISPConfig. However, the installation wants to know the hostname that it will be running on. This host obviously doesn't exist because the client will also be hosting his own DNS. He needs ISPConfig setup to be able to configure this, but the setup process fails because the specified host doesn't exist. Can someone please tell me the solution to this, as I don't see it
:confused:

falko 5th August 2005 00:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by _InFeCtOr
I am installing ISPConfig on a fedora 4 server for a client. However, I have ran into a problem that I see no sensible solution for. The client will be hosting site site from said server, using ISPConfig. However, the installation wants to know the hostname that it will be running on. This host obviously doesn't exist because the client will also be hosting his own DNS. He needs ISPConfig setup to be able to configure this, but the setup process fails because the specified host doesn't exist. Can someone please tell me the solution to this, as I don't see it
:confused:

You could enter the hostname in /etc/hosts so that the lookup during installation doesn't fail.

_InFeCtOr 5th August 2005 00:36

You know, that never even crossed my mind. I'll have to add that to my big book of tricks.
Thanks.

Sinist@r.Ice 7th August 2005 17:54

I got the same problem as this i've added my host to the /etc/hosts file but still no joy...anyone got any ideas?

falko 7th August 2005 18:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sinist@r.Ice
I got the same problem as this i've added my host to the /etc/hosts file but still no joy...anyone got any ideas?

You can leave the hostname empty during installation and enter the IP address as domain.

Sinist@r.Ice 8th August 2005 15:34

ah ty :) didn't think of trying that lol...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.