HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Setup problem ? affecting Joomla 1.5 install (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19035)

luoto 5th January 2008 17:19

Setup problem ? affecting Joomla 1.5 install
 
Hi.. I am still finding my feet with ISPCONFIG and need to install Joomla 1.5.

I have created a new site (under reseller, client) and set up as subdomain.domain.com. All is marked in DNS. Set up admin user for the site, given password, admin rights, and created database etc.

Then ftped to the only account for that particular site (as ftp subdomain.domain.com), login with aforementioned username and password (which is not the main ISPCONFIG UID!) and ftped over the various files as per joomlacode.org/gf/download/docmanfileversion/ 630/16087/1.5_Installation_Manual_version_0.4.pdf.

Whatever I do or try, typing post install http://subdomain.domain.com does not bring up Joomla installation as it implies. Just a "it works" message from ISPCONFIG.

Looking at the ftp, when I log in it gives me the default of / and I have tried copying the files in /web and also when that did not work in /user/web6_test/web (web6_test is the given name to the user) and neither work.

I had assumed the former should be the correct, but both don't work.

What am I doing wrong, apart from losing hair in the process.

Thanks..

till 5th January 2008 18:11

Please make sure that you enabled the "administrator" option for the ftp user that you used to upload the files. Otherweise the files will go to the users home directory. Also make sutre that you uploaded all files into the "web" folder of the user account.

luoto 5th January 2008 19:04

Thanks. I will check this when by the machine in the morning (all is on my desktop). Many thanks !

luoto 6th January 2008 09:23

Hi. There is so far only one user associated with the web and administrator was checked. I had tried copying both the entire archive contents (unzipped) into both web directories (per original message) and then copying the entire directory, so you would either have /(default directory)/joomla/(files) and /(default directory)/(files) and ddn't work.

I've not changed the logins from when you helped set up the system and there is only one web so far in the system in case it is something to check :)

till 6th January 2008 13:46

You should not copy the files to the ftp root directory, you must put them inside the "web" directory.

luoto 6th January 2008 13:53

I believe I have tried both locations:

"Looking at the ftp, when I log in it gives me the default of / and I have tried copying the files in /web and also when that did not work in /user/web6_test/web (web6_test is the given name to the user) and neither work."

falko 7th January 2008 14:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by luoto
Whatever I do or try, typing post install http://subdomain.domain.com does not bring up Joomla installation as it implies. Just a "it works" message from ISPCONFIG.

What's in Vhosts_ispconfig.conf, and what's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

luoto 7th January 2008 14:16

###################################
#
# ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
# Version 1.0
#
###################################
#
NameVirtualHost 85.134.36.141:80
<VirtualHost 85.134.36.141:80>
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
NameVirtualHost 85.134.36.142:80
<VirtualHost 85.134.36.142:80>
ServerName localhost
ServerAdmin root@localhost
DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
</VirtualHost>
#
#
######################################
# Vhost: test.smalltalk.fi:80




ingra124:~ # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:4F:48:2C:63
inet addr:192.168.0.95 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::206:4fff:fe48:2c63/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:30234532 errors:0 dropped:668 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26259028 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3181797154 (3034.3 Mb) TX bytes:889456156 (848.2 Mb)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xec00

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:27308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:27308 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1946938 (1.8 Mb) TX bytes:1946938 (1.8 Mb)



(note external IP number mapped in firewall to internal address).

falko 8th January 2008 18:01

You're using the wrong IP address in ISPConfig. It must be 192.168.0.95. For web sites you must always use the IP address that you find in the output of
Code:

ifconfig
For DNS records, you should use the public IP instead.

luoto 11th January 2008 09:38

Sorry for delay ! Was ill.

One feels so stupid for such a simple thing. Thank you that worked.

Would this be possible in ispconfig3 to support strange configurations as mine (i.e. write external addresses so that end users don't see the internal IPs)?

How do I make configuration.php Writable by the way? Joomla sems to want that open.
T
anks Darren

EDIT: ALL OK NOW, THANKS


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:56.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.