HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Server Not Autorative for Domain Error (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1701)

drbista 15th December 2005 23:18

Server Not Autorative for Domain Error
 
I created a domain with the ISPConfig Control Panel. I pointed another domain (nerverest.se) to the DNS of the freeregistrar.net that was provided by the webhost for the server. I certainly checked 'create DNS' and 'create DNS MX' while creating subdomain. Now the problem is it gives DNS error when I point the domain to the server. The error message is as follows:

Quote:

The DNS data is still containing errors. Because you have not corrected it
in time, it is now rejected. In order to do the change, the errors must
be corrected and a new redelegation must be initiated.

Server 217.64.201.66 not authorative for neverest.se
Server 217.64.202.17 not authorative for neverest.se
NS ns1.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.201.66)
NS ns2.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.201.66)
NS ns1.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.202.17)
NS ns2.freeregistrar.net not found in zone (217.64.202.17)

When I checked what it means, the nic.se gave an explanation to this error as:

Quote:

Error message: "Server not authorative for domain"

The name server is faulty configurated or not set up to be a name server for the domain name. Before the redelegation is done every name server for the domain name must be correctly set up. It is valid for both slave and master servers and it is also valid for every name server (NS) in the name server. If a name server name is pointing at several IP-addresses it counts for everyone of them.

The name server programme is faulty configurated, has crashed or is not running. The machine is not available over the net, shut off or overloaded. A firewall or a router hinders traffic to the machine. The name server have to be publical available for both UDP- and TCP-traffic towards gateway 53 . The name server can not be on a private IP-address (RFC 1918). The fault might concern any of the name servers (NS-posts) in the zone, and anyone of the IP-addresses if a name server points towards more than one address.
What could be the problem? I am going to point all other domains that I register to the same IP so that I could share the webspace as virtual domains in the shared space. Thanks!

With warm regards,
Sichendra

falko 16th December 2005 09:59

This is what I found out:

Quote:

:~# dig any nerverest.se

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> any nerverest.se
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 234
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;nerverest.se. IN ANY

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
se. 7200 IN SOA catcher-in-the-rye.nic.se. registry.nic-se.se. 2005121604 1800 1800 2419200 7200

;; Query time: 33 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Fri Dec 16 09:54:08 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 105
This means that the authoritative name server for neverest.se is catcher-in-the-rye.nic.se, so you either have to create (or have someone create) the records on that server, or you tell you registrar that you'd like to switch the authoritative name server for that domain to another one (yours), and afterwards you can create the records on your name server.

Please have a look at this thread: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1207

drbista 16th December 2005 10:32

Tried, but without success
 
Dear Falko

It is already 2 weeks that I am trying to change that directly in the nic.se's control panel. And the error messages are from their servers. It said that I have to create a DNS entry in the my remote server, which I hope I already did while creating the new domain.

It is worth mention what the "DNS is not found in the Zone" means, according to nic.se (people at nic.se are not physically available):

Quote:

Error message: "NS not found in zone"

NIC-SE has received a request that a domain name shall be delegated to e.g. two different name servers. When we do the check one or both of these name servers is missing as NS-posts in the zone of the domain name. All NS-posts that are in the delegation shall also be in the zone.
The thread you pointed to me gave me a good explanation, but directi has a better control panel. nic.se also has the same, but it keeps on repeating the same error. They say I have first to create a DNS entry on my server instead.

So, I am just confused! :confused: Shall be obliged if you elaborate a bit!

till 16th December 2005 10:55

Hve you set the promary and secondary DNS Server correctly in ISPCOnfig for this Domain in the DNS-Manager? The primary DNS must be a domain already pointing to your DNS Server and the secondary must either point to your Server too or any other server you are able to use as secondary DNS.

drbista 17th December 2005 18:01

Thank you! But what is the FTP server?
 
Dear Falko and Till:

Thank you so much. I thought that when I click on the "create DNS" and "create DNS MX" while creating the site, it would automatically create the DNS entry. But I came to know that I have to manually create a DNS entries in the DNS Manager. Thanks a lot.

Now my other question is what is the remote ftp login for anydomain.com? Is it ftp.anydomain.com or something else. And whether the username is something like the user@anydomain.com or webX_user?

Thank you again!

till 17th December 2005 18:07

Generally it is not nescessary to setup the DNS records in DNS-Manager manually, if you setup the defaults in management > Server > Settings correct. But its always better if you check the records in DNS manager.

ftp login domain is the domain you setup. If you dont setup ftp.anydomain.com in DNS manager, it will be anydomain.com or www.anydomain.com.

Usernames are webX_user

falko 18th December 2005 15:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by drbista
Now my other question is what is the remote ftp login for anydomain.com? Is it ftp.anydomain.com or something else. And whether the username is something like the user@anydomain.com or webX_user?

In general, you can use any FQDN that points to your server, you can even use its IP address. :)

drbista 20th December 2005 12:51

Weird situation!
 
Dear Falko and Till:

H2F is superb and your collaboration.

In the meantime, let me give you a weird situation that I am encountering.

I could access the control panel at http://freeregistrar.net:81 and also by ssh, but the domains that I created like http://www.freeregistra.net and http://neverest.se does not get rendered in the browser at times. What could be the problem?

This is the second time that I encountered a similar problem. Any clue?

falko 20th December 2005 13:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by drbista
I could access the control panel at http://freeregistrar.net:81 and also by ssh, but the domains that I created like http://www.freeregistra.net and http://neverest.se does not get rendered in the browser at times. What could be the problem?

This is the second time that I encountered a similar problem. Any clue?

What do you mean with "does not get rendered"? When I go to these sites, I see the normal ISPConfig index page so everything seems to be ok.

drbista 20th December 2005 13:19

Continuing Hurdles
 
Dear Falko:

1) I tried using both IE and FireFox but both says that server is not found at my end and the placeholder does not simply appear in my laptop. Just wondering about this behavior. And this continued again (seems problem with the Internet provider)


2) I have also disabled the firewall and checked again. Even FTP access is not allowed, saying can't resolve hostname.

3) I checked with another computer also. neverest.se gave me shared IP default page of ISPConfig and the freeregistrar.net gave me the pageholder. However, I don't know what could be the problem? After adding a codomain pointed to the same IP, it rendered me the page.

4) Tried to create a subdomain like subdomain.domain.tld by adding 'subdomain' as host and 'domain.tld' as domain in the codomain tab and also checked both create dns and create dns mx and saved. But pointing to subdomain.domain.tld does not render anything. Or this is the wrong way of creating a subdomain inside a domain?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.