HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   ERROR: The URL is not reachable! (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1691)

Roadracer 15th December 2005 03:37

ERROR: The URL is not reachable!
 
I am having problems setting up ISPConfig. I am also very new to Linux.

During setup it starts asking questions about the MySQL database and Domain. What should I be entering into these fields:
Quote:

Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
I do not have any URL pointing to my server yet.

Sorry if this seems like a very odd question.

Also, is there a file I can manually edit to complete the setup since it seems like I am at the final step?

IntnsRed 15th December 2005 03:48

Are you sure that's about your MySQL server? I believe ISPConfig is asking for the host.domainname.tld of where you're going to install ISPConfig.

So, let's say your domain is example.com. In that case, you'd enter "www" for the first entry (unless you want to use an unusual host name), and then "example.com" for the second prompt.

Quote:

Sorry if this seems like a very odd question.
Don't worry about it. The text for each of those prompts in that question-answer sequence is a little vague and non-descriptive.
________
Nevada medical marijuana

Roadracer 15th December 2005 05:10

I was able to run ISPConfig again, this time I used the hostname that I provided with the Fedora Core 4 Perfect Setup. The problem is, I do not currently have a domain that points to my IP. The domain is currently hosted thru a vendor.

Because of this, I am unable to access ISPConfig. Is there a way to access ISPConfig via an IP(ie https://123.123.123.1:81)? I can't seem to make it work via IP.

falko 15th December 2005 10:08

If you managed to install ISPConfig, then you can change the URL (and use an IP address in the URL) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

If you didn't succeed in installing ISPConfig, the next time you run the installer, when you are prompted for the host name, leave it empty, and as domain you enter your IP address.

Roadracer 15th December 2005 19:17

Do I need to restart ISPConfig after changing /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?

falko 15th December 2005 20:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadracer
Do I need to restart ISPConfig after changing /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php?

No, you don't have to restart ISPConfig.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.