HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Using Subdomains (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1611)

TacitCracker 9th December 2005 23:37

Using Subdomains
 
I have a question on hosting subdomains. I am hosting my own site from my pc using SuSe and want to add a subdomain; I already created the subdomain from the 1&1 control panel and want to know how I can use this with my server.

till 10th December 2005 00:06

If you use ISPConfig, simply add a new website or add the subdomain as co-domain to an existing website.

If you do not use ISPConfig, you will have to create a new vhost for your subdomain in your httpd.conf.

fabianpk 15th February 2006 06:55

sorry my english iam braziliam boy. I try move in ipsconfig...but not right... i was in codomain but not created subdomain for my domain....helpp

falko 15th February 2006 10:13

So you went to the Co-Domains tab, created a new Co-Domain tab, but it was not added to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.