HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   suse update 9.3---->10.0 network dead (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1550)

shadowsa 5th December 2005 20:36

suse update 9.3---->10.0 network dead
 
after updating suse from 9.3 to 10 my network died both wireless and ethernet, i dont know why but it was not immediately it happened 1 week later, im newbie, last thing i did was YOU update, after that next morning my network was dead, independet from manual or dhcp configuration, when i try to ping my hardware routher i get error message, not responding, the router is fine because im online with another computer,
please help
thank you in advance

falko 5th December 2005 20:58

Have you tried to configure the network settings using yast as described here? http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_10.0_p3

shadowsa 5th December 2005 21:28

yes i tried but not successfull, it didnt help at all, it still says host 192.168.1.1 unreachable,as much as i know firewall is disabled, but i would never say never.
i really like suse, but their updates are awful, because after the update it removed me my courier pop server, and i was wondering for about 3 days what it is, and what is missing. also im wondering, one more thing maybe this is it, i always uninstall the smppd daemon, and after that when i try to modify something with my wireless card in yast, it is asking me to install it and starting it automatically, why does my wlan card need smppd???
somethings fishy about that.

falko 5th December 2005 22:20

Do your other machines use the same network 192.168.1.0? What are their IP addresses, what's the gateway?

shadowsa 6th December 2005 06:05

the gateway, router ip 192.168.1.1, this machine (wich works) is 192.168.1.5 the other one is 192.168.1.4 both self assigned

shadowsa 6th December 2005 06:49

ah finally my internal network card is working via cable, but i dont know why wlan is not working yet

falko 6th December 2005 11:04

Please post the output of
Code:

ifconfig
on your SuSE system here.

shadowsa 6th December 2005 12:36

ifconfig output

eth0=wlan
eth1=internal onboard ethernet

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:23:54:09:A7
inet addr:192.168.1.5 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::204:23ff:fe54:9a7/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:369 errors:44 dropped:40 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:18555 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:35629 (34.7 Kb) TX bytes:705382 (688.8 Kb)
Interrupt:7 Base address:0x2000 Memory:e0200000-e0200fff

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:45:2B:23:71
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::280:45ff:fe2b:2371/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2442 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2765 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1483197 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:422471 (412.5 Kb)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:9347 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9347 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1045786 (1021.2 Kb) TX bytes:1045786 (1021.2 Kb)

falko 6th December 2005 12:50

Please also post the output of
Code:

route -nee
Didn't you say above that your other machines on the network are using 192.168.1.5 and 192.168.1.4? Now you use the same addresses on your SuSE system which means you have an IP address conflict.

shadowsa 8th December 2005 08:25

problem solved, its a bit embrassing, the ports of my hardware router seem to be broken, at least some of them that explains why some of them work and some of my machines dont, so the strange thing is because i had a link status, thats why i couldnt figure the problem.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.