HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Dns Server with dyndns & ispconfig (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14658)

bswinnerton 12th August 2007 01:17

Dns Server with dyndns & ispconfig
 
Hi everyone. Here is my situation. I am trying to set up a dns server with a dynamic ip address. I have the dyndns service and I want to know how about I would go doing this.

Right now i think that i would set up a subdomain with dyndns saying that ns1.mysite.com should go to the current ip address that i have. I think thats right. But then when I go into ispconfig i don't know what i would put in for the dns entries. Right now i have two a records with ns1 and ns2.mysite.com with my ip address but when i go and try to change it over at my registrar it says that the dns server is authorized.

So my question is, how would I set this up in ispconfig? Thanks

till 12th August 2007 10:04

I recommend that you do not use the ISPConfig DNS server in your setup at all and just use the dyndns service to point your domains to the dynamic IP address and just create the websites and email addresses in ISPConfig. It does not make much sense to run your own dns server on a adynamic IP address as you would have to change all IP addresses for the A-Records trough the ISPConfig interface when the IP chnages.

bswinnerton 16th August 2007 05:42

Well the only reason that i ask is because i plan on getting a static ip address soon, and i want to know what to do once i set up so that i have a little bit of experience, worst case scenario i can just set the dns servers back to the defaults.

So how would i go about doing this, every time i try it says that the dns servers were not authenticated.

Thanks!

falko 17th August 2007 16:14

Take a look here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

bswinnerton 20th August 2007 01:17

I have godaddy, and they have updated their software since that was published, but i am basically doing the same thing. I am using dyndns right now and i tried to make new ns1 and ns2 a records on their site and then update my name servers to that on godaddy and it says that "errors were detected" and i am not able to update them. What should i do?

falko 20th August 2007 19:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by bswinnerton
I have godaddy, and they have updated their software since that was published, but i am basically doing the same thing. I am using dyndns right now and i tried to make new ns1 and ns2 a records on their site and then update my name servers to that on godaddy and it says that "errors were detected" and i am not able to update them. What should i do?

What's the exact error message?
Are you running both DNS servers behind one router? The problem is that you can forward port 53 to just one IP address in your local network...

Also, make sure that your router is configured to forward port 53 (TCP and UDP!) to your DNS server...

bswinnerton 20th August 2007 21:04

I think thats definitely the reason, i was blocking port 53, what do i have to forward it to? You mean the server not another port right? And all that it says in godaddy is "errors were found" and there is no way to check it. I'll try later to see if it was port 53. Thanks!

bswinnerton 21st August 2007 05:19

Maybe you can get a better understanding of what i am talking about if i show you some pictures, this is how it is set up right now.

Over at dyndns.com (which is currently my dns server) i have the following:
[b]Removed for privacy[b/]

In ispconfig I have:
[b]Removed for privacy[b/]

And when i try to change over godaddy with my name servers i get:
[b]Removed for privacy[b/]

Also I have made sure, ports 53 tcp and udp are unblocked and going to my server.

Thanks, and hope this helps.

falko 21st August 2007 17:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by bswinnerton
I think thats definitely the reason, i was blocking port 53, what do i have to forward it to? You mean the server

Yes.

I think the problem could also be that ns1 and ns2 are on the same IP address. Not all registrars accept such a setup...

bswinnerton 21st August 2007 18:00

Okay, well i'm setting it up with a static ip later today. (it finally came in)

So is there a way to set up two dns servers on one computer with two different ip addresses?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.