HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Change of hostname in postfix (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1462)

hairydog2 29th November 2005 21:08

Change of hostname in postfix
 
I have changed the hostname and domain that the ISPConfig server is using, adding a second IP address for it to use. With help from here, getting it to run on a different IP was no problem (I still can't change the port, but that's another matter)

Today's snag is the mail server. When people connect to it, it is giving the old hostname in its greeting instead of the new one.

I guess that I can change the content of /etc/postfix/main.cf, amending the line that says

myhostname = servername.com

Would this be OK, or would ISPConfig overwrite my changes from somewhere else?

What I'm concerned about is that this would probably mess up the certificates connected with the postfix installation. Does this matter? If so, how do I fix it?

till 29th November 2005 21:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by hairydog2
I have changed the hostname and domain that the ISPConfig server is using, adding a second IP address for it to use. With help from here, getting it to run on a different IP was no problem (I still can't change the port, but that's another matter)

Today's snag is the mail server. When people connect to it, it is giving the old hostname in its greeting instead of the new one.

I guess that I can change the content of /etc/postfix/main.cf, amending the line that says

myhostname = servername.com

Would this be OK, or would ISPConfig overwrite my changes from somewhere else?

You can change that in the main.cf. ISPConfig does not change the main.cf after the installation.

hairydog2 29th November 2005 21:49

Will it matter if I do not do anything with the ssl key generated when installing postfix?

till 29th November 2005 21:52

I dont know. I would just try it, if you get SSL errors when you connect you can change the certificates then.

falko 30th November 2005 00:08

If you want to change the certificates, simply re-run the steps to create the certificates from the "Perfect Setup" tutorial that applies to your distribution. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:26.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.