HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Adding a Web Remoting Framework (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14038)

bigger_travis 13th July 2007 21:20

Adding a Web Remoting Framework
 
HI, i have installed the Remoting Framework plug-in successfuly. i'm able to add clients and webs, however, i wanted to know if you can help me with something.

I am using the following from your example to add new sites: (remoting_example/test.php)

Code:

// Adding a Web
$params = array (        'sid'        => $session_id,
                                        'module'        => 'web',
                                        'function'        => 'web_add',
                                        'params'        => array (        kunde_title => 'Kunde6', // reseller_title or reseller_group
                                web_title => 'test7.de',
                                web_host => 'www',
                                web_domain => 'test7.de',
                                web_ip => '192.168.0.110',
                                web_speicher => '100', // MB
                                web_dns => 0,
                                web_userlimit => 5,
                                web_domainlimit => 2,
                                web_shell => 0,
                                web_cgi => 1,
                                web_standard_cgi => 1,
                                web_php => 1,
                                web_php_safe_mode => 1,
                                web_ssi => 1,
                                web_ftp => 1,
                                web_frontpage => 0,
                                web_mysql => 1,
                                web_mysql_anzahl_dbs => 5,
                                web_ssl => 0,
                                web_anonftp => 0,
                                web_anonftplimit => 0,
                                web_wap => 1,
                                web_individual_error_pages => 1
                                ));

$web_id = $soapclient->call('service',$params);
if($err = $soapclient->getError()) die("Error: ".$err);
echo $web_id;

so, for kunde_title i put the value of the reseller. whenever i create a new site, its created under the reseller without any problems. But i would like to know how i can add a web to a client instead of a resellers?

for example, i have a reseller called domainseller, and in domainseller, i have a customer called domainclient, so i want to add a site called mydomain.com to customer domainclient. i know i can do this in the ispconfig admin panel, but how can i do it with Remoting Framework?

http://www.wallpaperama.com/public-i...ig-newsite.jpg

thanks

till 13th July 2007 21:26

Webs are never added to a reseller, thats technically impossible. I guess you craeted a customer with the same title and added it to this customer. Just use the title of a existing or newly created customer.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.