HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=130)

latcarf 27th July 2005 03:37

Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo
 
During install I noted this;

In Quota sect.
quotacheck -avugm returned: Cant find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option

In MySql sect
netstat -tap the number after listen was different something like 4322 (forgot to note it)

/etc/my.cnf did not look anything like this! here is what I have:
Code:

[mysqld]
datadir=/var/lib/mysql
socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
# Default to using old password format for compatibility with mysql 3.x
# clients (those using the mysqlclient10 compatibility package).
old_passwords=1
   
[mysql.server]
user=mysql
basedir=/var/lib

[mysqld_safe]
err-log=/var/log/mysqld.log
pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid

In PERL Modules
install Net'::'DNS I noticed one of the lines returned something like; "Error T101 Resolver File" (went to fast for me to catch it) the end returned this though:
Code:

        5/6 skipped: Socket6 and or IO::Socket::INET6 not loaded
All tests successful, 4 tests and 14 subtests skipped.
Files=23, Tests=909, 22 wallclock secs (17.18 cusr +  2.31 csys = 19.49 CPU)
  /usr/bin/make test -- OK

Is there anything here that needs to be fixed?

Lance aka latcarf

falko 27th July 2005 09:16

Quote:

In Quota sect.
quotacheck -avugm returned: Cant find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option
You need to edit /etc/fstab and add
Code:

,usrquota,grpquota
to one of your partitions, like here:
Code:

# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
LABEL=/                /                      ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota        1 1
LABEL=/boot            /boot                  ext3    defaults        1 2
/dev/devpts            /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
/dev/shm                /dev/shm                tmpfs  defaults        0 0
/dev/proc              /proc                  proc    defaults        0 0
/dev/sys                /sys                    sysfs  defaults        0 0
LABEL=SWAP-sda3        swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
/dev/fd0                /media/floppy          auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/hdc                /media/cdrecorder      auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

Then you need to run these commands:
Code:

touch /aquota.user /aquota.group
chmod 600 /aquota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

(You have to adjust these commands to reflect the partition with quota; e.g. if your quota partition is /home, then the commands to execute would be
Code:

touch /home/aquota.user /home/aquota.group
chmod 600 /home/aquota.*
mount -o remount /home
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

)


Quote:

In MySql sect
netstat -tap the number after listen was different something like 4322 (forgot to note it)
Can you post the output of netstat -tap here?

Quote:

In PERL Modules
install Net'::'DNS I noticed one of the lines returned something like; "Error T101 Resolver File" (went to fast for me to catch it) the end returned this though:
Did
Code:

/usr/bin/make install -- OK
appear at the end of the installation? Did you choose no when asked for tests during the installation?

latcarf 4th August 2005 02:28

Sorry didn't know I had a reply... I guess I need to dig for the notify button. Thanks for the info.

I will go through and see what happens. I just did another install on a second I plan to use as a secondary. I think I need to get the primary running first though! :rolleyes:

I saw the HowTo for Postfix install, is there one somewhere that tells you how to actually use it? Same with Proftpd.

thanks again
lance

falko 4th August 2005 10:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by latcarf
I saw the HowTo for Postfix install, is there one somewhere that tells you how to actually use it? Same with Proftpd.

What do you mean with "how to use it"? What's the problem? :confused:

latcarf 5th August 2005 01:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
You need to edit /etc/fstab and add
Code:

,usrquota,grpquota
to one of your partitions, like here:
Code:

# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
LABEL=/                /                      ext3    defaults,usrquota,grpquota        1 1
LABEL=/boot            /boot                  ext3    defaults        1 2
/dev/devpts            /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
/dev/shm                /dev/shm                tmpfs  defaults        0 0
/dev/proc              /proc                  proc    defaults        0 0
/dev/sys                /sys                    sysfs  defaults        0 0
LABEL=SWAP-sda3        swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
/dev/fd0                /media/floppy          auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/hdc                /media/cdrecorder      auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

Then you need to run these commands:
Code:

touch /aquota.user /aquota.group
chmod 600 /aquota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

(You have to adjust these commands to reflect the partition with quota; e.g. if your quota partition is /home, then the commands to execute would be
Code:

touch /home/aquota.user /home/aquota.group
chmod 600 /home/aquota.*
mount -o remount /home
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

)

I edited as above to the root partion then ran the commands, here is the output
Code:

[root@server1 ~]# quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: WARNING -  Quotafile //aquota.user was probably truncated. Can't sav e quota settings...
quotacheck: WARNING -  Quotafile //aquota.group was probably truncated. Can't sa ve quota settings...
quotacheck: Scanning /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 [/] done
quotacheck: Checked 25136 directories and 313163 files

Can you post the output of netstat -tap here?

here
Code:

Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address              Foreign Address            State      PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 *:imaps                    *:*                        LISTEN      2202/xinetd
tcp        0      0 *:32769                    *:*                        LISTEN      1799/rpc.statd
tcp        0      0 *:pop3s                    *:*                        LISTEN      2202/xinetd
tcp        0      0 *:mysql                    *:*                        LISTEN      2293/mysqld
tcp        0      0 *:pop3                      *:*                        LISTEN      2202/xinetd
tcp        0      0 *:imap                      *:*                        LISTEN      2202/xinetd
tcp        0      0 *:sunrpc                    *:*                        LISTEN      1781/portmap
tcp        0      0 192.168.2.2:domain          *:*                        LISTEN      1749/named
tcp        0      0 192.168.2.3:domain          *:*                        LISTEN      1749/named
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomai:domain *:*                        LISTEN      1749/named
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:ipp  *:*                        LISTEN      2139/cupsd
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:5335  *:*                        LISTEN      2095/mDNSResponder
tcp        0      0 *:smtp                      *:*                        LISTEN      2364/master
tcp        0      0 localhost.localdomain:rndc  *:*                        LISTEN      1749/named
tcp        0      0 *:http                      *:*                        LISTEN      2383/httpd
tcp        0      0 *:ssh                      *:*                        LISTEN      2193/sshd
tcp        0      0 *:https                    *:*                        LISTEN      2383/httpd

Did
Code:

/usr/bin/make install -- OK
appear at the end of the installation? Did you choose no when asked for tests during the installation?

Yes :)

Thanks for the help! I have O'Riellys DNS and Bind v4 coming, hopefully it will help me understand everything we just talked about and did! :D

latcarf 5th August 2005 01:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
What do you mean with "how to use it"? What's the problem? :confused:

well... here is where I show my newbyness... I don't think there is a problem... except operator error, being really new to all this and learning :)

Postfix is an alternate e-mail server program to Sendmail, correct?
How do I use it? By setting up a program such as Mozilla or FireFox mail? I did read somewhere about sending mail via a console but I am not ready for that yet.

I have placed 2 MX records in each server, one at priority 10 and the other at priority 20. I have them tagged out for now. Maybe I should be asking for documentation on how to configure an e-mail program to use my mail server?

Same with Proftpd. Once I get the server squared away and actually open to the internet is it as easy as someone typing in ftp.mydomain.com? And they can download or upload files?

falko 5th August 2005 10:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by latcarf
Postfix is an alternate e-mail server program to Sendmail, correct?
How do I use it? By setting up a program such as Mozilla or FireFox mail? I did read somewhere about sending mail via a console but I am not ready for that yet.

You can use an email client such as Thunderbird, Outlook, Outlook Express, etc. There you set up a new email account, as POP3 and SMTP server you enter a domain that's on your server or the server's IP address, and then you enter your user's username and password, and finally you have to activate something called "Server needs authentication" (or the like), because otherwise you wouldn't be allowed to send emails to external email addresses (SMTP-AUTH).

Quote:

Originally Posted by latcarf
Same with Proftpd. Once I get the server squared away and actually open to the internet is it as easy as someone typing in ftp.mydomain.com? And they can download or upload files?

Same here. You need an FTP client such as WS_FTP from Ipswitch, there you enter an IP address or domain and your user's username and password, and then that user (noone else!) will be allowed to up/download files.

latcarf 6th August 2005 14:39

Thanks, sounds simple enough. :)

I have noticed when I shut down and and linux goes through the processes it gets to a line where it says something like "... killall Postfix [Failed]"

I am sure there is probably a sys log somewhere that records all this. Can I take the easy way ask where it is?

Lastly, is there a method that allows clients to place files on my FTP (proftpd) without logging in? such as anonymous?

till 6th August 2005 15:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by latcarf
Thanks, sounds simple enough. :)

I have noticed when I shut down and and linux goes through the processes it gets to a line where it says something like "... killall Postfix [Failed]"

I am sure there is probably a sys log somewhere that records all this. Can I take the easy way ask where it is?

Go to the log directory:

cd /var/log

Then liszt all files in that directory:

ls -l

The you can see a list of all available logfiles. There is also the syslog file.

Quote:

Originally Posted by latcarf
Lastly, is there a method that allows clients to place files on my FTP (proftpd) without logging in? such as anonymous?

You can set anonymous FTP inside from ISPConfig. Please read the manual.

latcarf 6th August 2005 16:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Go to the log directory:

cd /var/log

Then liszt all files in that directory:

ls -l

The you can see a list of all available logfiles. There is also the syslog file.

I'll take a peek and see if I can understand what it states.

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
You can set anonymous FTP inside from ISPConfig. Please read the manual.

I have not loaded ISPConfig, yet that is! I am new to all this and believe I should learn how to do this the basic way first then make my life easier by using ISPConfig to maintain.

thanks!
lance


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.