HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   VMware server with Ubuntu (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12952)

erikja 27th May 2007 12:18

VMware server with Ubuntu
 
Hi.

I have installed a VMware server on my Windows XP pro computer.

The intention was to install an Ubuntu on a Windows XP computer.

Also the Ubuntu install went ok without problems.

Now I have problems with getting my Ubuntu on the Internet.

I think it has something with the correct IP's to do, but I'm not sure.

On the LAN I use IP's in the area 192.168.1.x

But the IP's for the Bridged LAN has another area than what I have shown above.

Here I show what the LAN looks like:

http://www.urbakken.dk/overview.jpg

My LAN for the computer where I have VMware and Ubuntu installed:

http://www.urbakken.dk/lanwithvmware.jpg

The vmnet1:

http://www.urbakken.dk/vmnet1.jpg

The vmnet8:

http://www.urbakken.dk/vmnet8-jpg.png

Can anyone see a reason for not being able to get on the Inet with my Ubuntu ?

Thanks in advance for replies

mtuser 27th May 2007 16:38

In ubuntu
check you can ping to 192.168.1.4 and 192.168.1.1
if yes. check dns what you use in ubuntu.

/etc/resolv.conf

erikja 27th May 2007 17:18

Hi mtuser. Thanks for your reply.

The first 2 tests is here:


http://www.urbakken.dk/ping.jpg

Here's the /etc/resolv.conf file:

http://www.urbakken.dk/resolv.jpg

What does this tell you ?

mtuser 27th May 2007 18:29

check your firewall

http://img527.imageshack.us/img527/5493/firewallro0.jpg

you should ping to your host IP
ping to gateway
then can lookup the websites.

Quote:

~$ nslookup www.howtoforge.com
Server: 192.168.10.254
Address: 192.168.10.254#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: www.howtoforge.com
Address: 85.10.207.148

erikja 27th May 2007 18:40

hi mtuser.

As I don't use Windows XP's firewall, but the one included with Bullguard, I have to check how I do the same trick there.

Will be back as soon as I have found out of it.

erikja 27th May 2007 19:50

In Bullguard I found the place, where I think I shall do the same as in the firewall for Windows XP ??.

I have made screeshots of the place, and would be glad to get help to check the right places.

Thank you.

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp1.jpg

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp3.jpg

erikja 28th May 2007 08:23

Hi.

Now I have tried with and without having the firewall ON.

Here it is in OFF mode:

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp/nonfirewall.jpg

And here the firewall is ON:

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp/withfirewall.jpg

Again to view the ICMP better from my Bullguard softwarepackage:

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp/icmpa.jpg


With the firewall OFF, I can browse ok with Firefox.

Can anybody help me to set the right checks in the ICMP options ?.

And also what maybe is wrong now ?.

Thanks in advance.


And again:

http://www.urbakken.dk/icmp/icmpb.jpg

falko 28th May 2007 16:22

Unfortunately I don't know this Bullguard firewall. I think you have to play around with it a little bit...

erikja 28th May 2007 16:30

Hi Falko...

Thanks for yor reply.

You don't think there are any eqivalents to the windows firewallsuggestion a bit up this thread ?

erikja 28th May 2007 19:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
Unfortunately I don't know this Bullguard firewall. I think you have to play around with it a little bit...


Hi again.

Beside the info on a Windows XP firewall setup up this, is there no other equal rules for other firewalls, that can be used for my Bullguard ?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.