HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Technical (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Don't know where else to ask this virtualization question. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12925)

somas1 25th May 2007 15:49

Don't know where else to ask this virtualization question.
 
I plan to spend about $1000 on a core 2 duo ubuntu server with 4 gigs of ram to setup my ultimate OS sandbox/workshop. I figure that 4 gigs of ram and a modern processor will allow me to do this well. I'm planning to run virtual windows, freebsd, and 1 or 2 linux servers for development purposes. I do want to run one linux based guest as a regular desktop environment. I think that I want to run this regular desktop as a 32 bit guest on my 64 bit host.

Is this setup feasible? Any advice or pointers on something I am missing? I don't want to pay for the Virtualization software (yet) so will probably go with XenExpress or VmWare Server. Is one of these solutions better at mixing 32 and 64 bit hosts/guests?

falko 26th May 2007 20:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by somas1
I don't want to pay for the Virtualization software (yet) so will probably go with XenExpress or VmWare Server. Is one of these solutions better at mixing 32 and 64 bit hosts/guests?

I'M doing this on VMware and never had problems. I haven't tried it with Xen yet, but AFAIK it supports this, too.

somas1 26th May 2007 23:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
I'M doing this on VMware and never had problems. I haven't tried it with Xen yet, but AFAIK it supports this, too.

You're mixing 32 and 64 bit operating systems? Cool!

Do you have to run X on your VmWare server? That seems like it would be a waste of resources. Does VmWare server work without X or a desktop installed? I've only used it via KDE

falko 27th May 2007 17:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by somas1
Do you have to run X on your VmWare server?

No.
Quote:

Originally Posted by somas1
Does VmWare server work without X or a desktop installed? I've only used it via KDE

It works even without a desktop. You can install it on a system without a desktop and then connect to it from a desktop system that has the VMware Server client package installed.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.