HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Error The URL is not reachable! (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12741)

blackgreen 16th May 2007 17:44

Error The URL is not reachable!
 
Hello all,
Now i get the error with the hostname what doe i wrong. This is my shell:

Here we go...
Please enter your MySQL server:127.0.0.1
OK
Please enter your MySQL user:root
Please enter your MySQL password:
OK
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database (e.g. db_ispconfig):ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1):89.220.46.60
OK
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):h8922046060.dsl.speedlinq.nl
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):h8922046060.dsl.speedlinq.nl
The URL is not reachable!
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):http://h8922046060.dsl.speedlinq.nl
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):http://h8922046060.dsl.speedlinq.nl
The URL is not reachable!

And i have alreayd cheked the hostname

root@ubuntu-server:~/isp/install_ispconfig# hostname -f
ubuntu-server.lan

Hans 16th May 2007 18:15

Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: use the IP-address of your server WITHIN your LAN for the domain name. So if your servers IP is: 192.168.1.100 use that.

Please enter the host name (e.g. www): leave it blank.

Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):
You can use the IP-address of your server WITHIN your LAN for the domain name. So if your servers IP is: 192.168.1.100 use that.

If you are not satisfied with the settings, you can change it later within IPSConfig under Management > Server > Settings.

torusturtle 19th May 2007 09:44

The host name value is very handy if you have several servers and want to use the same domain for all of them.

You can reach them by giving each server a unique host name.
e.g. "alpha" for the first server and "beta" for the second

the domain value can be any domain you own
e.g. myhosting.tld

My DNS has two A entries for getting to ISPConfig control panel
e.g.
alpha.myhosting.tld A 119.68.xxx.xxx
beta.myhosting.tld A 88.43.xxx.xxx

Of course you can also reach the control panel by using the IP as the name.

caspert_ghost 21st May 2007 12:39

hello.
I am having the same issue.
I use www as mentioned
and 172.16.8.15
I get URL can not be reached

falko 22nd May 2007 17:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by caspert_ghost
hello.
I am having the same issue.
I use www as mentioned
and 172.16.8.15
I get URL can not be reached

If you use www as hostname and 172.16.8.15 as domain name, this translates to www.172.16.8.15 which is not a valid address.
If you want to use 172.16.8.15, leave the hostname empty and enter 172.16.8.15 as the "domain".


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.