HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   URL's show router admin page from inside internal network (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12475)

jopa123 3rd May 2007 05:04

URL's show router admin page from inside internal network
 
Hey guys,

Things are working geat. Nice job. I'm still learning, tho.

I cannot figure this one out.

My setup:
Belkin Pre-n Wireless router
(wireless not good, I know, but it's just a test server)
(router supports loopback)


1 - PC w/Windows Vista (ip = 192.***.*.25)
2 - PC's w/ Windows XP (dynamic internal ip's)
1 - Linux w/ Ispconfig - FedoraCore4 Perfect Setup (ip = 192.***.*.26)

My problem:
I can see my websites, login to ispconfig, admin the server, etc., from outside my network. However, from the Vista PC, inside my internal network, the url's show my router's admin page.

I cannot bypass the router since it is in another part of the house.

I work in Dreamweaver and Photoshop on the PC, so i would like to check my work without having to go to the Linux box to see it.

I know I have seen this problem discussed before, but a search of the forums came up empty.

Any possibilities?

Thanks in advance for any help.

jopa

zcworld 3rd May 2007 11:02

if your on windows desktop pcs
do this
goto run
and type in "" notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts ""
and put in there
the lan IP of the host PC and the domain name
192.168.0.254 vdb.lan


and do the same for the other domains you got
save it
if firefox or IE is open close them and than try your URL site again
see if thats helps

< if you on linux than just use your fav text editor and edit the /etc/hosts
file and do the same for winodws
IP <tab> domain URL
www.zcworld.au
zcworld.au
mysite1.zcworld.au

so on

happy use

jopa123 7th May 2007 21:09

Didn't work
 
ZCworld,

On the linux server w/ispconfig I edited the /etc/hosts file to include:

192.168.*.* mydomain1.com
192.168.*.* mydomain2.com

No luck.

I tried to do the same on my Vista PC, but got an access denied message when I tried to save it. I will try my best to disable Vista's security on this file if that is the answer. But I'm new to that operating system as well.

Any other places to look?

thanks again
Shawn

falko 8th May 2007 16:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by jopa123
I tried to do the same on my Vista PC, but got an access denied message when I tried to save it. I will try my best to disable Vista's security on this file if that is the answer. But I'm new to that operating system as well.

Yes, you must edit the hosts file on the client PCs. Not sure how to do this on Vista though.

jopa123 13th May 2007 04:44

No luck
 
OK, Got the host file on the client pc edited but still the same issue. Any other ideas?

jopa123 13th May 2007 04:48

Oops
 
Just found this in an article:

"Belkin routers have a WAN loopback. That means if you are hosting a web page internally (using virtual servers) you won't be able to see it....unless you put a PC on the WAN side - kind of a pain in the butt."

Does this mean I'm out of luck? Is there another way to see the site? Maybe a url like http://**.***.**.**/domain.com or something?

zcworld 13th May 2007 06:11

all routers
if you try to look at ur WAN IP
you will get your router
its just the default thing

to the key part of the qus there

try and do what i said before
set the IP / DNS name to site
in your windows hosts file
and it would work fine
i done that with all of my sites before i had my firewall linux box working .....

jopa123 14th May 2007 18:12

ZC,

Thanks again.

But, as I said I got the file edited (after wrestling with Windoze's security). Doesn't seem to help.

jopa

falko 15th May 2007 14:10

Maybe there's some sort of DNS cache on your Windows system. Have you tried to reboot the Windows system to clear the cache?

jopa123 16th May 2007 05:32

Still no
 
I cleared all cache and, thanks to the weather here in Texas lately, all the machines including the router have been rebooted several times.

Also, I finally got around to installing Firefox on the Vista system. First website I tried to go to was my own. Same issue.

I'll go back and check the host file on the Linux server but I think it's a router issue. Maybe it doesn't support loopback.

Once again, thanks for all the help.

jopa


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.