HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Newbie Questions on ISPConfig - Please Shed Some Light (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12079)

aidwiz 13th April 2007 23:10

Newbie Questions on ISPConfig - Please Shed Some Light
 
i am quite confused on how to implement this. a friend of mine has one physical server. he had already registered two domain names for example, domainone.com and domaintwo.com. He is planning to host more domains in the near future. He also needs to host mailboxes for all the different domains.

after some readings on ispconfig, i think it is quite a solution but to implement it, i am totally a noob. i only have experience in a simple web server setup - one domain and one ip address, that's it.

my questions:
1- will ispconfig satisfy the needs above?
2- my friend has only one static ip, can the above be implemented? any special requirements?
3- will this work behind a router / firewall so that the physical server can have an internal ip.
4- any other network requirements for ispconfig (ip's, dns or others?)

questions for dynamic ip
1- will this work in a testing environment - a server with internal ip (192.169.1.x) behind a router with dynamic ip address?

that is all that i can think now. i've tried to search the forum, has some answers but i insist to ask. sorry for the trouble caused. :D

any pointers to good links in this forum that has the same cases as mine are most welcomed.

till 13th April 2007 23:22

1) Yes.
2) Yes. No special requirements except that the IP should be static. You may have as many websites / domains as you like with one IP, but only one of the websites can be a SSL enabled site. That is a limitation of the SSL protocol.
3) Yes.
4) No.

A dynamic IP will be ok for testing, but you should have a free (sub) domain for testing form e.g. dyndns.

Quote:

any pointers to good links in this forum that has the same cases as mine are most welcomed.
Have a look at the documentation page on ispconfig.org. You will find there a list of perfect setup guides, if you follow one of these guides as close as possible, your setup will work out of the box.

aidwiz 14th April 2007 10:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
1) Yes.
2) Yes. No special requirements except that the IP should be static. You may have as many websites / domains as you like with one IP, but only one of the websites can be a SSL enabled site. That is a limitation of the SSL protocol.
3) Yes.
4) No.

A dynamic IP will be ok for testing, but you should have a free (sub) domain for testing form e.g. dyndns.



Have a look at the documentation page on ispconfig.org. You will find there a list of perfect setup guides, if you follow one of these guides as close as possible, your setup will work out of the box.

thanks! so if i want to test it with dynamic ip, the basic things that i need to is add two host / domain name in dyndns, correct? e.g test1.mine.nu + test1.homeip.net

falko 14th April 2007 14:16

One hostname is sufficient. Just point it to your router's public IP address and forward all needed ports from your router to your ISPConfig server.

aidwiz 14th April 2007 15:25

if it is like that, can i / you have surf the sites using dyndns from the outside (Internet) for two different domains that i hosted e.g test1.homeip.net + test1.mine.nu.

falko 15th April 2007 11:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by aidwiz
if it is like that, can i / you have surf the sites using dyndns from the outside (Internet) for two different domains that i hosted e.g test1.homeip.net + test1.mine.nu.

In that case you need two domains, of course.
I was thinking of the domain to reach your ISPConfig control panel.

aidwiz 16th April 2007 10:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
In that case you need two domains, of course.
I was thinking of the domain to reach your ISPConfig control panel.

thanks falko. the domain that i use to reach my ispconfig control panel is the hostname of my machine e.g http://testing.aidwiz.net:81

so to host more than 1 domain for example, i need to register e.g in dyndns two domains right
1- test1.homeip.net
2- test2.mine.nu

is that right?

falko 17th April 2007 11:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by aidwiz
is that right?

Yes, that's right.

aidwiz 18th April 2007 11:21

i've successfully installed ispconfig and now doing the configs.
registered two dummy domains with dyndns
1- test1.mine.nu - OK
2- test2.mine.nu - OK

allow and get public dynamic IP of router - OK
point router firewall to basic port (dns, web server) - OK

follow page 1 of this manual
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund - OK

can't follow page 2 of this manual - no configurable settings at dyndns - NOT OK

QUESTIONS
1- can i just skip creating nameservers for those 2 domains and just ns1.dyndns.com and ns2.dyndns.com instead?
2- my host from outside will look like this right e.g www.test1.shacknet.nu and www.test2.mine.nu right, because of dyndns?

falko 19th April 2007 13:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by aidwiz
1- can i just skip creating nameservers for those 2 domains and just ns1.dyndns.com and ns2.dyndns.com instead?

Your DynDNS domains are handled by the DynDNS name servers automatically, so you don't have to worry about DNS at all (as long as your router updates the records). So you don't have to configure your own name servers.

Quote:

Originally Posted by aidwiz
2- my host from outside will look like this right e.g www.test1.shacknet.nu and www.test2.mine.nu right, because of dyndns?

No, it will be without www because you registered test1.mine.nu and test2.mine.nu, not www.test1.mine.nu / www.test2.mine.nu. This is a difference.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.