HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Please help - Apache problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1186)

atrik_Pr 9th November 2005 04:36

Please help - Apache problem
 
hey there, :rolleyes:

I have a problem with my apache2 virtual domain feature
for some reason non of my sites work, i mean i can ping them
and i can see that they resolve with my dns, but all the site point to the
apache default directory /var/www/html
i looked at the file /etc/httpd/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf and all the domains are there.
but for some reason i cannot find any include for the file in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf file.

Every help in these will be much appreciated

Thanks. :confused:

benbalbo 9th November 2005 05:32

I imagine this should have been done by the ISPConfig installer.

Do a quick check to see if the include exists using:

Code:

grep -iR Vhosts_ispconfig.conf /etc/httpd/
If that doesn't bring anything up, stick this line at the end of your httpd.conf:

Code:

Include /etc/httpd/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
Hope that works

atrik_Pr 9th November 2005 10:07

Thanks alot for the quick reply.

this is the output from the command :
Code:

grep -iR Vhosts_ispconfig.conf /etc/httpd/
grep: /etc/httpd/run/named.pid: No such file or directory
grep: /etc/httpd/run/acpid.socket: No such device or address
grep: /etc/httpd/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such device or address

i tried adding the the Include line at the end of httpd.conf and this is what is says :

Code:

Stopping httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
Starting httpd: Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/www/web1/web] does not exist
Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/www/web2/web] does not exist

i checked the location of the directories and it seems fine,
also i have checked the directorys permission and nothins seems to help

Any ideas ?

falko 9th November 2005 10:39

Is it possible that you have installed two Apaches, Apache1.3.x and Apache2.0.x at the same time? I guess ISPConfig bound itself to Apache2, whereas it seems that you use Apache1...

atrik_Pr 9th November 2005 10:57

as for my understanding ispconfig installes apache 1.3 for its Managment
and the Virtual hosting is done by the Apache 2.0

i mean i can stop my Apache 2.0 and yet i can enter The Isp managment

falko 9th November 2005 15:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by atrik_Pr
as for my understanding ispconfig installes apache 1.3 for its Managment
and the Virtual hosting is done by the Apache 2.0

i mean i can stop my Apache 2.0 and yet i can enter The Isp managment

No, I'm not talking about the ISPConfig Apache. I mean did you install two main Apaches (Apache 1.3 and Apache 2.0)?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.