HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   DNS stuff (bind cfg and theory) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1178)

Ovidiu 8th November 2005 14:06

DNS stuff (bind cfg and theory)
 
hi guys,

I registered a domain name ending with .ro - during registration I was asked to enter DNS, I entered my IP for both primary and secondary.
now I got this email confirming that my request is being processed:

Quote:

At the end of each month, a periodic zone check is performed for all the
domains to collect errors, hostcount and other domain statistics. You are very
kindly asked to allow zone transfer for the machines ftp.rnc.ro (192.162.16.79),
server.rotld.ro (192.162.16.225) and s2.rnc.ro (192.162.16.6). These three machines
run software for the validation of the nameservers delegated to the .ro domains.
Also RIPE hostcount statistics depend on this data.
now what needs to be done with ispconfig? I guess I need to add a new site pointing to webspace, with the name newdomain.ro and tick DNS so dns records will be set up.

is that all? I do not really know much about DNS, is there a link to a good site explaining DNS theory? I only know the "basics" about DNS and mx records, thats it. I mean I know you can't summarize it all in a few sentences but I just need a general overview, maybe an explanation of the terms used like zones, zone transfer, etc.

falko 8th November 2005 15:29

It's not necessary that you create a new web site, but you should create DNS records for that domain under DNS Manager. That's all you have to do.

Ovidiu 8th November 2005 22:36

kind off ;-)
if I start creating a new DNS record it asks me a lot of questions, if I create a new site (which I also will need as I said I registered this new domain) it will not ask me anything except the domain details I have to fill in anyway.
Besides was this right : I entered my IP for both primary and secondary ?

falko 8th November 2005 22:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
Besides was this right : I entered my IP for both primary and secondary ?

Where did you enter it?

Ovidiu 8th November 2005 22:57

Quote:

I registered a domain name ending with .ro - during registration I was asked to enter DNS, I entered my IP for both primary and secondary.
I can guess where you are aiming from your tone alone...

I entered my IP as 1. + 2. DNS during registrations, now I had a look at the DNS entry on my server and there are the 2 nameserevrs of my provider entered as DNS so I guess its all fine.

If I understod this right: all computers asking for my domain will get my IP as DNS => when they arrive at my domain they will be "connected" to the net using the NS of my provider ? So I am acting like a cache ? Is this right? if not really could you maybe sum it up in 1-2 sentences?

Ovidiu 21st November 2005 10:45

now I recently tried to register another .ru domain and during registration they asked about nameservernames and IPs and sent me an email explaininmg that they need the nameservers of my server - which I did not understand, I mean if I give them the nameservers of my host, he wil know nothing about my new domain, I guess again I have to give them my IP for 1st. and 2nd NS but what about the NS names which they want???

how do you guys handle this stuff?

P.S. this would be quite urgent, so please somebody give me some hints.

falko 21st November 2005 11:21

I guess you have to create the proper DNS records first before you register the domains, and when you register the domain, you tell them those name servers where you created the records (e.g. ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com).

Ovidiu 21st November 2005 12:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
I guess you have to create the proper DNS records first before you register the domains, and when you register the domain, you tell them those name servers where you created the records (e.g. ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com).

when you say I should create the dns records, do you mean I should make a new site in my ispcfg panel, say create dns and thats it? I guess I can look up the created information in the DNS manager of ispcfg, right? But what about the ns ? I mean I can only give my servername or IP?

what about this ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com stuff where should that info come from?

falko 21st November 2005 13:25

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1207

Ovidiu 21st November 2005 13:39

thank you ;-)

that link pretty much explained exactly what I was asking for. BUT I asked on the 8th and the other guy, two days later so I did not do a search on the topic again.
The last thing I am unsure about is this:lets say I do not use a dedicated NS instead I just let my webserver be a NS too, can I just use the servername like hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net (which resolves to my IP) instead of the usual naming convention aka ns.myserver.com ?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.