HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   ISPConfig and Google Apps (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11701)

demortes 27th March 2007 22:27

ISPConfig and Google Apps
 
Greetings,

In addition to my current problem in another thread, I have a new one.

When I'm trying to set up Google Apps for one domain, it gives me

This or a similar MX Record does already exist in this zone.

And when I try to set it up for my second domain, it still gives it to me.

Now, I'm leaving hostname blank, and priorities the same as google apps is asking... Any other information needed?

Demortes

P.S. When is hostname supposed to be used? When a subdomain needs it's own? Like blah@sub.serenity-tech.com? Hostname == sub?

till 28th March 2007 09:15

The ostname in MX records is normally always empty.

Quote:

When a subdomain needs it's own? Like blah@sub.serenity-tech.com? Hostname == sub?
yes.

demortes 28th March 2007 22:36

Thanks Till, any clue on the actual issue?

till 29th March 2007 10:14

I never used Google apps.

demortes 1st April 2007 21:17

Simply put, I need MX records set to something, and a cname. The cname I can figure out, but for the life of me I can't detect WHY I'm getting:
[CODE]This or a similar MX Record does already exist in this zone.[CODE]

There are no other MX records, ANYWHERE now. Nothing similar, nothing. The MX records I need are at https://www.google.com/a/cpanel/serenity-tech.com/SetupMXInstructions, and if you don't want to look for yourself...

MX Server address Priority
ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM. 1
ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM. 5
ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM. 5
ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM. 10
ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM. 10
ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM. 10
ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM. 10

Now, I know that the priorities wont match up exactly, as long as their in the right order, not my question...

Any ideas?

falko 2nd April 2007 16:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by demortes
Simply put, I need MX records set to something, and a cname. The cname I can figure out, but for the life of me I can't detect WHY I'm getting:
[CODE]This or a similar MX Record does already exist in this zone.[CODE]

Did you look in the recycle bin if this record is already existing?

phamels 3rd April 2007 00:14

Hi,

I'm also having trouble setting up the proper MX records for the google apps.
It seems I can add them, but some of them are unaddable;
ISPConfig keeps complaining about 'This or a similar MX Record does already exist in this zone.'

Why is that ? :-)
Anyway, Recycle bin is empty and here's the list that is currently set up for the domain.
Thones with hostname filled out could not be created.

Code:

  MX 

-----------------------------------
 
  Mailserver    Hostname 
  aspmx5.googlemail.com       
  googlemail.com    aspmx4 
  googlemail.com    aspmx3 
  googlemail.com    aspmx2 
  google.com    alt2.aspmx.l 
  alt1.aspmx.l.google.com       
  aspmx.l.google.com

Should be:
Code:

MX Server address        Priority
ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.        1
ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.        5
ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.        5
ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.        10
ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.        10
ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.        10
ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.        10

As i got this correct, hostnames should be empty and domains should be filled out entirely... right ?

Thx allot !

till 3rd April 2007 12:33

Yes, the hostname field should be empty in this case. Maybe the check for duplicate entrys is a bit too strict here.

phamels 3rd April 2007 16:24

Me thinks so too :-)

Having a bigger issue now, I succeeded to setup MX records for one domain fiddling around with the priority:

Code:

  MX      10 aspmx.l.google.com.
  MX      20 alt1.aspmx.l.google.com.
  MX      30 alt2.aspmx.l.google.com.
  MX      50 aspmx2.googlemail.com.
  MX      60 aspmx3.googlemail.com.
  MX      70 aspmx4.googlemail.com.
  MX      80 aspmx5.googlemail.com.

So I figured, sweet :-)
Now let's try this for another domain...

Domein number 2, deleted the MX record that was present there ...
Going to recycled bin to delete the record, oh, it ain't there...
Oh well, let's just recreate that record with a priority of 90 (as a backup mx)
and add the google records with lower priorities... didn't work ...
It stated that my record allready existed... even tough i just deleted it and it didn't show up in the recycled bin.

So like you stated Till, could be the check that is being too strict...

Problem now is tough i have a domain that doesn't have any MX Records :D
Very irritating if this is a company domain name :cool:

till 3rd April 2007 16:28

Quote:

It stated that my record allready existed... even tough i just deleted it and it didn't show up in the recycled bin.
I'am pretty sure that the MX record is in the recycle bin.
Please check ALL recycle bins in the dns-manager. Every reseller and the admin has its own independant recycle bin.

Quote:

Very irritating if this is a company domain name
I administer a server with over 900 domains in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager, they are all company domain names and never got one problem with them :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.