HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   FTP access to web files in ISPConfig (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1170)

Rocky 7th November 2005 20:38

FTP access to web files in ISPConfig
 
I've set up Debian Sarge 3.1(Perfect Setup) with ISPConfig successfully. However, I'm wondering if there is anyway to get FTP access to the web files for the site I've created.

I've given the user administrator and shell access rights. When I log into the FTP server, it shows me a list of folders, includnig the web folder. When i edit the index.html file and upload it to the FTP server, it still brings up the default page. Could it be that this is not the web file location? When i visit my website, it gives me http://domain.tld/apache2-default/ in the lcation bar.

Also, i noticed that when a user is created, it creates a home folder with a user website. I cannot access that site either. I tried http://www.domain.tld/user/ and http://www.domain.tld/users/user/ but it doesn't work. It gives me an Object Not Found error.

falko 7th November 2005 21:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rocky
I've given the user administrator and shell access rights. When I log into the FTP server, it shows me a list of folders, includnig the web folder. When i edit the index.html file and upload it to the FTP server, it still brings up the default page. Could it be that this is not the web file location? When i visit my website, it gives me http://domain.tld/apache2-default/ in the lcation bar.

What's in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rocky
Also, i noticed that when a user is created, it creates a home folder with a user website. I cannot access that site either. I tried http://www.domain.tld/user/ and http://www.domain.tld/users/user/ but it doesn't work. It gives me an Object Not Found error.

It's either www.domain.tld/users/<username> or www.domain.tld/~<username>

Rocky 7th November 2005 21:30

Below is the content of the file found in the /etc/apache2/sites-enabled folder.

File name:
000-default

Content:
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost

DocumentRoot /var/www/
<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
AllowOverride None
Order allow,deny
allow from all
# This directive allows us to have apache2's default start page
# in /apache2-default/, but still have / go to the right place
RedirectMatch ^/$ /apache2-default/
</Directory>

ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /usr/lib/cgi-bin/
<Directory "/usr/lib/cgi-bin">
AllowOverride None
Options ExecCGI -MultiViews +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

ErrorLog /var/log/apache2/error.log

# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
LogLevel warn

CustomLog /var/log/apache2/access.log combined
ServerSignature On

Alias /doc/ "/usr/share/doc/"
<Directory "/usr/share/doc/">
Options Indexes MultiViews FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride None
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 ::1/128
</Directory>

</VirtualHost>

falko 7th November 2005 22:01

Can you delete that symlink (it should be a symlink to a real file, not a file itself) and restart Apache?

Rocky 7th November 2005 22:11

Do you mean delete the file 000-default?

falko 7th November 2005 22:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rocky
Do you mean delete the file 000-default?

Yes, right.

Rocky 7th November 2005 23:04

Ok i've done that, now its giving me the following message when restarting apache2:

Forcing reload of web server: Apache2[Mon Nov 07 17:03:18 2005] [warn] NameVirtualHost 141.150.64.158:80 has no VirtualHosts
[Mon Nov 07 17:03:18 2005] [warn] NameVirtualHost 141.150.64.158:80 has no VirtualHosts

falko 7th November 2005 23:50

That are just warnings, nothing serious. Is your web site working now?

Rocky 7th November 2005 23:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko
That are just warnings, nothing serious. Is your web site working now?


No the website doesn't work now. It gives me an error Object not found!

falko 8th November 2005 09:43

Do you have multiple IP addresses on your server? What I can think of is that www.domain.tld's DNS record points to 141.150.64.158, whereas you set up www.domain.tld on another IP address in ISPConfig...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.