HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Dns question (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1162)

Mahir 7th November 2005 11:39

Dns question
 
Hello i have a problem with the DNS, i wanne use the dns on the server that comes with ispconfig, so i maked 2 websites www.ermedia.nl and www.ulyaoth.com and clicked that it should make records.

now it says my master dns server = www.ermedia.nl
and my slave is also www.ermedia.nl since i buy my domainnames somewhere else i did there change dns servers to www.ermedia.nl it said accepted but now after 24hours i still can't reach my websites is there something i am doing wrong here?

till 7th November 2005 11:42

Which result do you get when you execute the following commands on your server:

dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl
dig @localhost www.ulyaoth.com

Mahir 7th November 2005 11:48

Hello till when i do that it gives the following:


[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ermedia.nl
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ulyaoth.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ulyaoth.com
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
[root@duduk ~]#

falko 7th November 2005 11:53

It seems as if Bind isn't running on your server. (I guess it's also shown as offline in ISPConfig.) Try to start it. Depending on your distribution it's either

Code:

/etc/init.d/named restart
or
Code:

/etc/init.d/bind9 restart

Mahir 7th November 2005 11:56

This is what i get when i wanne restart :S

[root@duduk ~]# /etc/init.d/named restart
Stopping named: [FAILED]
Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700
dns_rdata_fromtext: pri.12.222.213.in-addr.arpa:21: near 'www..ulyaoth.nl.': emp ty label
zone 12.222.213.in-addr.arpa/IN: loading master file pri.12.222.213.in-addr.arpa : empty label
_default/12.222.213.in-addr.arpa/IN: empty label
zone ermedia.nl/IN: loaded serial 2005110704
zone ulyaoth.com/IN: loaded serial 2005110701
zone ulyaoth.nl/IN: loading master file pri.ulyaoth.nl: file not found
_default/ulyaoth.nl/IN: file not found
[FAILED]

Mahir 7th November 2005 12:58

wel i reinstalled the bind service and teh control panel now it say's the following:

[root@duduk ~]# dig @localhost www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.3.1 <<>> @localhost www.ermedia.nl
; (1 server found)
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 16316
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ermedia.nl. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.ermedia.nl. 86400 IN A 213.222.12.34

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
ermedia.nl. 86400 IN NS www.ermedia.nl.

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov 7 12:58:23 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 62

[root@duduk ~]#

But i still can't reach the website :(

falko 7th November 2005 13:49

This is what I get when I run dig www.ermedia.nl:

Quote:

dig www.ermedia.nl

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> www.ermedia.nl
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 56499
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.ermedia.nl. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
ermedia.nl. 3544 IN SOA ns1.dootall.com. hostmaster.dootall.com. 2005110616 14400 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 22 msec
;; SERVER: 145.253.2.75#53(145.253.2.75)
;; WHEN: Mon Nov 7 12:46:02 2005
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 94
This means that www.ermedia.nl doesn't exist in DNS. BTW, the same goes for ermedia.nl. The authoritative name server for the domain is ns1.dootall.com. So you should contact the one who's responsible for that server and ask him to create the DNS records.

Mahir 7th November 2005 14:43

Ok maybe a stupid question but i wanne make on my own server the dns like

ns1.ermedia.nl = 213.222.12.34
ns2.ermedia.nl = 213.222.12.35

how must i do this ? and that it will also work with ispconfig ?

falko 7th November 2005 17:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mahir
Ok maybe a stupid question but i wanne make on my own server the dns like

ns1.ermedia.nl = 213.222.12.34
ns2.ermedia.nl = 213.222.12.35

how must i do this ? and that it will also work with ispconfig ?

For every domain you register you have to set authoritative name servers. There you say that ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl should be the name servers for the domain. Before you do that you already create the necessary DNS records in ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl. That's it.

Mahir 8th November 2005 17:21

Falko :) i don't really understand it (i am a tottaly newby to dns) do i have to change a configuration file of bind that it maked ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl as dns servers? or i just fill in in ispconfig ns1 and ns2 as dns servers?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.