PDA

View Full Version : ISP Server Setup - OpenSUSE 10 RC 1


Emarzee
11th October 2005, 17:44
hi im doing ISP Server Setup - OpenSUSE 10 RC 1
behind a router and im receiving a static ip from my company.

followed the tutorial verbatimbut for one part where i assigned my linux box a static ip in my router so the number is different. but it cant connect to the internet.

i used my internet assigned gateway subnetmask and DNS numbers

till
11th October 2005, 18:04
Try to set the IP address of your router as gateway IP in your SuSe server.

Emarzee
11th October 2005, 18:11
Try to set the IP address of your router as gateway IP in your SuSe server.

thats what i did the first time but it didnt work. will try again for the heck of it. one sec...

wheeeeee it worked!!
thanks alot!
stay tuned for part 2 :P


-edit-
i think it didnt work the first time because the first time i just made my dns numbers up :)

Emarzee
11th October 2005, 18:30
ok new problem

i logged into the server successfully and im trying to do the first step on page 4
but chkconfig is a bad command according to the console.
i'm a linux newb sorry. what do i do?

till
11th October 2005, 18:36
Are you sure yu are logged in as root user? Run the command "su" command to switch to root.

Emarzee
11th October 2005, 18:42
oh ok thanks alot buddy :)

Emarzee
12th October 2005, 05:23
OK back again.. having an issue with quota managed to get it installed but when i type /etc/fstab
i get a message saying not permitted to do that. i am logged in as root as well using the su command you told me to use earlier.
here is a snippet of the peice im following. im guessing that i just need to learn how to edit
Quota

yast -i quota

Edit /etc/fstab to look like....


-edit-
is that something i have to edit in yast?

falko
12th October 2005, 10:57
OK back again.. having an issue with quota managed to get it installed but when i type /etc/fstab
i get a message saying not permitted to do that. i am logged in as root as well using the su command you told me to use earlier.
here is a snippet of the peice im following. im guessing that i just need to learn how to edit
Quota

yast -i quota

Edit /etc/fstab to look like....


-edit-
is that something i have to edit in yast?

You should be logged in as root on the shell, and you should use an editor like vi, pico or nano to edit /etc/fstab. Don't use one of those desktop text editors.

Emarzee
12th October 2005, 11:00
You should be logged in as root on the shell, and you should use an editor like vi, pico or nano to edit /etc/fstab. Don't use one of those desktop text editors.
hi
i'm in the console with no gui installed as suggested in the tutorial.

falko
12th October 2005, 11:12
Can you run the command whoami to see as which user you're logged in?
Also, can you post the output of ls -l /etc/fstab?

Emarzee
12th October 2005, 11:48
whoami shows me as root

the other says

-rw-r--r-- l root root 788 2005-10-10 20:01 /etc/fstab

whats all that mean? im guessing 10-10 is when i installed?
gotta go to work be back later thanks for your help!!

falko
12th October 2005, 13:21
whoami shows me as root

the other says

-rw-r--r-- l root root 788 2005-10-10 20:01 /etc/fstab

whats all that mean?
rw-r--r-- are the permissions for the owner, the group and the others. r means read, w means write, and x means execute.
root root means the file is owned by the user group and the group root. 788 is the file size in bytes. 2005-10-10 20:01 is the date when the file was last modified.
Which editor do you use for editing /etc/fstab?

Emarzee
12th October 2005, 20:12
rw-r--r-- are the permissions for the owner, the group and the others. r means read, w means write, and x means execute.
root root means the file is owned by the user group and the group root. 788 is the file size in bytes. 2005-10-10 20:01 is the date when the file was last modified.
Which editor do you use for editing /etc/fstab?

i dont think im using an editor im just inside of the console(like DOS?)
just typing it in.

falko
12th October 2005, 21:22
i dont think im using an editor im just inside of the console(like DOS?)
just typing it in.
Then what command do you use to edit /etc/fstab? Something like vi /etc/fstab?

Emarzee
13th October 2005, 00:13
what im trying to say is im a total new and dont even know any of this stuff im just learning as i go along.

falko
13th October 2005, 02:03
I guess you just typed in /etc/fstab on the shell, right? This doesn't work. You have to use an editor like vi to open the file and edit it. E.g., vi /etc/fstab will open /etc/fstab in the editor vi.

Read how to use vi here: http://www.rru.com/~meo/useful/vi/vi.intro.html

If this is too complicated, you could use WinSCP to copy the file to your Windows machine and edit it there (but make sure to save the file with Unix linebreaks!).

Emarzee
13th October 2005, 02:38
OK
thanks but, how do i even start vi??? i see nothing on that...

Emarzee
13th October 2005, 02:39
could i do all of this stuff with the gui enabled??
is there a specific reason besides resiurces i guess that you want it to run text only? can i log in after a reboot in text only mode if i install a gui?

falko
13th October 2005, 11:01
OK
thanks but, how do i even start vi??? i see nothing on that...
Simply by typing vi /etc/fstab

falko
13th October 2005, 11:03
could i do all of this stuff with the gui enabled??
is there a specific reason besides resiurces i guess that you want it to run text only? can i log in after a reboot in text only mode if i install a gui?
You can open a shell window in your desktop environment. In that window type su and then root's password, that will make you root, and then run vi /etc/fstab

till
13th October 2005, 16:20
could i do all of this stuff with the gui enabled??
is there a specific reason besides resiurces i guess that you want it to run text only? can i log in after a reboot in text only mode if i install a gui?

You can do that in GUI mode, but you might get in trouble with some GUI editors that comaplain about permissions with some system config files. Better use the console!

Emarzee
13th October 2005, 22:36
/dev/sda3 / ext3 acl,user_xattr,usrquota,grpquota 1 1/dev/sda1 /boot ext3 acl,user_xattr 1 2/dev/sda4 /var ext3 acl,user_xattr,usrquota,grpquota 1 2/dev/sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0proc /proc proc defaults 0 0sysfs /sys sysfs noauto 0 0usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs noauto 0 0devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0620,gid=5 0 0/dev/dvdram /media/dvdram subfs noauto,fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocha rset=utf8 0 0/dev/fd0 /media/floppy subfs noauto,fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0


(-edit- sorry about that! i guess the code thing doesnt like me.heres the link (http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_10.0_p4)
) :D

sorry for the ultomate newb questions but im not exactly sure about what quota is and why it's used. is the only thing i edit just the part where i add usrquota and gsrquota? what about the part where you put /var should i put that on my other partition?

falko
14th October 2005, 03:07
sorry for the ultomate newb questions but im not exactly sure about what quota is and why it's used.

Quota is a limit for the space a user can use. E.g., you give a user a quota of 10 MB, then the user cannot use more than 10 MB.

is the only thing i edit just the part where i add usrquota and gsrquota?
Yes. BTW, I hope your /etc/fstab has one line for each partition, not one line at all (because that's the way you posted it here).

what about the part where you put /var should i put that on my other partition?
Don't understand the question. :confused:

Emarzee
14th November 2005, 17:57
i took a break but i want to try setting up the server again
i lost my password. i'm silly i know. how do i recover it?

or will i have to perform a reinstall?

till
14th November 2005, 18:04
Which password is lost, the ISPConfig password or the root password?

Emarzee
14th November 2005, 18:06
root password i think lol i dont know any of them. i have the paper here that i thought was the password but it isnt working

till
14th November 2005, 18:10
If you do not want to reinstall your server, i recommend to use a Linux Boot CD like knoppix, then mount your server harddisk in knoppix. Then make the mounted partition your root with the chroot command and set a new password with the passwd command.

Emarzee
14th November 2005, 18:13
i'll just go through the setup again :) cause i will have to ask for help on that. i'll just go with what i know from this conversation and document my stuff better

Emarzee
1st December 2005, 23:20
im too much of a linux newb i'll just install apache on xp instead. and then strip it down so that it might run faster