PDA

View Full Version : The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4


amdserver
10th October 2005, 03:17
Im Very new to Linux so please bear with me.

Im on page 3, "Configure Additional IP Addresses" first, of all it wont let me add/edit/save files in the /network-scripts/ folder because I need root access. I tried logging in, but it still gives me problems. Second, I have to change back to dhcp so I can connect to the internet. When I try using a Static IP I cant connect. So those are the two problems I'm currently fighting, I hope that will be it.

Thanks alot, another noob has entered the Linux World.

till
10th October 2005, 09:41
When you have problems editing the network scripts it might be caused by the editor you use. I assume you use a KDE or Gnome based editor? Try to use a commandline editor like vi or joe or an GUI editor like vim.

The USE of DHCP instead of a static IP may cause problems when your Server will get different IP's from the DHCP Server. Try to figure out the correct Settings for static IP, you can always use static IP Addresses.

falko
10th October 2005, 12:31
Second, I have to change back to dhcp so I can connect to the internet. When I try using a Static IP I cant connect.

What are the IP address, netmask and gateway you are trying to use?
Can you post the output of ifconfig here (when your server is using DHCP)?

amdserver
10th October 2005, 23:15
ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.0 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB)

[root@amdserver ~]# eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

Also for the ISPConfig, I entered a domain of "amdserver", and then it stopped installation. Then I tried reinstalling it, and supposedly it went correctly, but I donít know where to log into ISPConfig. If I go to my server local IP, I get the fedora core test page. When reinstalling it, I dont get ask for:
Please enter your MySQL server: E.G. localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: E.G. root
Please enter your MySQL password: Your MySQL password
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: E.g. ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: E.g. 192.168.0.1
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de

Thanks for your help.

till
10th October 2005, 23:23
The ISPConfig controlpanel is at port 81. If you entered amdserver as domain, you must have a working DNS Setup in you network that points the domain amdserver to your server IP or you must setup the hosts file on your workstation with the correct IP for the domain amdserver.

An easier solution might be if you open the File /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace amdserver in the controlpanel URL with the IP address of your server and then connect to the controlpanel with http://YOURIP:81

If you try to reinstall ISPConfig without uninstalling it before, the installer switches to update mode and it uses the information you entered when you first installed the software.

falko
10th October 2005, 23:42
ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:D0:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.0 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB)



And what IP address, netmask and gateway did you try to use in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?

amdserver
11th October 2005, 00:26
The ISPConfig controlpanel is at port 81. If you entered amdserver as domain, you must have a working DNS Setup in you network that points the domain amdserver to your server IP or you must setup the hosts file on your workstation with the correct IP for the domain amdserver.

An easier solution might be if you open the File /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace amdserver in the controlpanel URL with the IP address of your server and then connect to the controlpanel with http://YOURIP:81

If you try to reinstall ISPConfig without uninstalling it before, the installer switches to update mode and it uses the information you entered when you first installed the software.

When I look for /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, i cant find lib in my ispconfig folder. I also cant find the uninstall file....

And what IP address, netmask and gateway did you try to use in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?

IP: 192.168.1.102
netmask:255.255.240.0 (This is my Subnet Mask on my router...)
gateway: 24.189.224.1

falko
11th October 2005, 00:45
When I look for /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, i cant find lib in my ispconfig folder. I also cant find the uninstall file....
It seems as if your ISPConfig installation is broken. Run
rm -fr /root/ispconfig
rm -fr /home/admispconfig
and install it again.



IP: 192.168.1.102
netmask:255.255.240.0 (This is my Subnet Mask on my router...)
gateway: 24.189.224.1

Use 255.255.255.0 as netmask. But the main error you made is the gateway address. I guess it's your router's public IP address, but you need to use its internal IP address, it must be in the same subnet (192.168.1.x). That's why you couldn't connect to the internet!

amdserver
11th October 2005, 02:21
########## INSTALLATION ##########

Preparing files. Please wait a moment...
All prerequisites are fulfilled.
Here we go...
Please enter your MySQL server:localhost
Please enter your MySQL user:root
Please enter your MySQL password:
OK
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database (e.g. db_ispconfig):db_ispconfig
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1):192.168.1.102
OK
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):192.168.1.102
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!
[root@amdserver install_ispconfig]#

4th time trying to install.... What made the installation stop? i can access that url fine.

amdserver
11th October 2005, 05:18
thank you very much, it works. I had to leave the host field blank. Thanks Alot.

amdserver
11th October 2005, 21:09
What should I set my hostname to?

Typing in this command from the prompt.
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

Since my domain is my IP, should I get set it to my IP address?

I installed phpmyadmin, But I get this error when I log in:
The mbstring PHP extension was not found and you seem to be using a multibyte charset. Without the mbstring extension phpMyAdmin is unable to split strings correctly and it may result in unexpected results.

Also, What must else I do in order for my server to be publicly accessible?


Thanks Very Much For Your Help.

falko
11th October 2005, 22:02
What should I set my hostname to?

Since my domain is my IP, should I get set it to my IP address?
No, not the IP address! :eek:
If you own a domain, e.g. mydomain.com, then create a subdomain, e.g. server1.mydomain.com, in DNS and use this subdomain as hostname.

For the phpmyadmin add on package, how would I go about installing it?

wget [URL], and it will do everything by it self?
:eek: No, in ISPConfig you go to Management -> Update Manager -> Update and install the package there.

Also, What must else I do in order for my server to be publicly accessible?

That depends on your network setup. Does your server have direct access to the internet, or is it behind a router in a local network?

amdserver
11th October 2005, 22:14
No, not the IP address! :eek:
If you own a domain, e.g. mydomain.com, then create a subdomain, e.g. server1.mydomain.com, in DNS and use this subdomain as hostname.
Iím going to use a domain from: https://www.dyndns.com/

Its amdserver.kicks-ass.net


:eek: No, in ISPConfig you go to Management -> Update Manager -> Update and install the package there.
I figured this out before your post, lol. When I log into phpmyadmin I get this error: The mbstring PHP extension was not found and you seem to be using a multibyte charset. Without the mbstring extension phpMyAdmin is unable to split strings correctly and it may result in unexpected results.


That depends on your network setup. Does your server have direct access to the internet, or is it behind a router in a local network?
Behind a router, Iím forwarding ports to the servers Local IP. Forwarding ports: 80,21,22,25,53,110,81,443,10000. Iím not sure if thatís correct.

Thanks Again for all your help.

falko
11th October 2005, 22:52
I figured this out before your post, lol. When I log into phpmyadmin I get this error:
Nothing to worry about. :)



Behind a router, Iím forwarding ports to the servers Local IP. Forwarding ports: 80,21,22,25,53,110,81,443,10000. Iím not sure if thatís correct.

Looks ok. If you want to use IMAP, then you can add port 143. Maybe also ports 993 (IMAPs) and 995 (POP3s).

amdserver
11th October 2005, 23:13
Im confused on what I have to do with the hostname. Sorry...Im learning

So why cant my server be access from the outside? I still have eth0: set to dhcp but the server always get the same local ip so it doesnt matter.

EDIT: BTW, what is IMAP?

amdserver
12th October 2005, 01:04
I just found out im not allowed to run a server, with my current ISP. I have to update to business to do so.

meetec
12th October 2005, 21:26
I have tree problems

First one:
...... postfix imap

E:Couldn't find package imap
But I am logged as root

Second one:
quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or file system not mounted with quota option.

Third one:
when do
apt-get update

GET
Failed to fetch http://ayo.......
.....................
.....................
and on the end
E:Some index files faild to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

I do edit file /etc/apt/sources.list and do tree lines of changes

--------------------------
Can I install this server with gnome desktop?

How can I download ISPConfig in command line from internet, and how to extract?
---------------------------
Tanks,

I am fucking new in Linux

falko
12th October 2005, 22:05
I guess you're using Fedora Core 4.
I have tree problems

First one:
...... postfix imap

E:Couldn't find package imap
But I am logged as root
Have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4_p3. You have to put rpm http://ayo.freshrpms.net fedora/linux/1/i386 core updates freshrpms into /etc/apt/sources.list. The 1 is not an error! This is the repository that has the imap package. After you've changed /etc/apt/sources.list run apt-get update and then apt-get install imap.


Second one:
quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or file system not mounted with quota option.
Did you edit /etc/fstab, as described on the same page http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_4_p3?

Third one:
when do
apt-get update

GET
Failed to fetch http://ayo.......
.....................
.....................
and on the end
E:Some index files faild to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used instead.

I do edit file /etc/apt/sources.list and do tree lines of changes

Can you post the contents of /etc/apt/sources.list here?


Can I install this server with gnome desktop?
Yes, though it's unusual on a server and might be a security risk. But I guess you're using the system in your home network so it's ok.

How can I download ISPConfig in command line from internet, and how to extract?

Visit http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz?download
At the top it says Your download should begin shortly. If it does not, try
http://<blabla>/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz
or choose a different mirror
Copy that URL, go to your server's shell and run
wget http://<blabla>/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz
You can extract it like this:
tar xvfz ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz
Please have a look at the installation instruction: http://www.ispconfig.org/manual_installation.htm

meetec
13th October 2005, 13:09
Thanks!

Question again when I do the

postconf -e 'smtp_sasl_security_options = noanonymus'

A got

You have mail in /var/spool/mail/root
????
Is that OK

falko
13th October 2005, 15:56
Thanks!

Question again when I do the

postconf -e 'smtp_sasl_security_options = noanonymus'

A got

You have mail in /var/spool/mail/root
????
Is that OK
That's ok. It just means the root has got an email (probably some system message).

meetec
14th October 2005, 08:51
When I run 'install DB_File','install Net:DNS','install Digest:SHA1'
On the end a get

make: *** No rule to make target 'HTML::Parser'. Stop
/usr/bin/make install HTML::Parser -- NOT OK
Running make test
Can't test without successful make
Running make install
make had returned bad status, in stall seems impossible

:confused:

What's wrong with this picture :)))

falko
14th October 2005, 09:36
When I run 'install DB_File','install Net:DNS','install Digest:SHA1'
On the end a get

make: *** No rule to make target 'HTML::Parser'. Stop
/usr/bin/make install HTML::Parser -- NOT OK
Running make test
Can't test without successful make
Running make install
make had returned bad status, in stall seems impossible

:confused:

What's wrong with this picture :)))
You could try to find Fedora packages instead of installing these Perl modules manually. E.g., run yum search DB_File to find an appropriate package, and if there is one, run yum install <package name> to install it.

yvovandoorn
20th October 2005, 05:12
Hey there

Using your guide to ultimately setup ISPConfig. However I am currently stuck, only because of the following reason.

I am installing FC4 on an old Powermac G4 400Mhz with 512megs of ram. FC4 PPC has the same amount of packages as the i386 and this is not where the problem lies. It is the part where we have to use a package from Fedora Core 1, the IMAP package. Unfortunately simply replacing the i386 for ppc isn't going to cover it here as FC1 for PPC was never released thus there is no imap package for it.

I have tried somethings before I posted here though.

1. I tried using Yellowdog Linux (PPC based linux based off of Fedora prior to FC4) and it used an IMAP client all the way up until 3.0.1. Added it to my sources.list file but I get a dependency problem:


[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# apt-get install imap
Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.

Since you only requested a single operation it is extremely likely that
the package is simply not installable and a bug report against
that package should be filed.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
imap: Depends: libcom_err.so.3
E: Broken packages

So that definitely didn't work. I tried getting the SRPM from a website I found online and it got the package and it seemed like it installed it but it seemed nothing happened:

[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# rpm -ivh ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/updates/enterprise/3WS/en/os/SRPMS/imap-2002d-9.src.rpm
Retrieving ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/updates/enterprise/3WS/en/os/SRPMS/imap-2002d-9.src.rpm
1:imap ########################################### [100%]

Thinking it was installed I tried this part of the guide again:
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig imap on
error reading information on service imap: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig imaps on
error reading information on service imaps: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig ipop3 on
error reading information on service ipop3: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig pop3s on
error reading information on service pop3s: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]#

Last thing I tried, but miserably failed to do was go to UW IMAP's website and manually compile the utility. The documentation by the UWers are very poor (unfortunately).

I tried 'make slx' and unfortunately got a lot of make errors.

So I am calling out the help of any person who knows either
1. A PPC package that will replace IMAP
2. How to get IMAP to work for Fedora Core 4 (PPC)

Yvo

yvovandoorn
20th October 2005, 09:06
Using Dovecot right now... going to install ISPConfig and see if it likes it.

falko
20th October 2005, 11:37
So that definitely didn't work. I tried getting the SRPM from a website I found online and it got the package and it seemed like it installed it but it seemed nothing happened:

[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# rpm -ivh ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/updates/enterprise/3WS/en/os/SRPMS/imap-2002d-9.src.rpm
Retrieving ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/updates/enterprise/3WS/en/os/SRPMS/imap-2002d-9.src.rpm
1:imap ########################################### [100%]

Thinking it was installed I tried this part of the guide again:
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig imap on
error reading information on service imap: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig imaps on
error reading information on service imaps: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig ipop3 on
error reading information on service ipop3: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]# chkconfig pop3s on
error reading information on service pop3s: No such file or directory
[root@disgruntled-dutch ~]#


You installed a source rpm, not a binary rpm... You can compile a binary rpm from a source rpm, but I don't have instructions at hand. Maybe Google has...

yvovandoorn
24th October 2005, 22:06
mysql 5.0.15 (stable) came out today... any idea on how to install that?

Romeo
27th October 2005, 00:17
Ive managed to get it all running smoothly but I have one small problem

When i enter https://domain.com:81 for ISPConfig, i get the following error message from firefox:

"Could not establish a encrypted connection because certificate presented by domain.com is invalid or corrupt"

It happens even if i use https://localhost:81

I am guessing something went wrong whilst I was creating the SSL certificates, how can I resolve this?

falko
27th October 2005, 09:47
Do you have the same problem in another browser, e.g. IE?

Romeo
27th October 2005, 11:21
Similar error message in IE :confused:

till
27th October 2005, 11:31
It seems that your SSL certificates is broken.

1) Make a new SSL Certificate:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63

2) Copy the certificate to:

/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/ssl.crt/server.crt

and the key to:

/root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/ssl.key/server.key

3) Restart the ISPCOnfig webserver:

/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart

Romeo
27th October 2005, 12:04
Worked perfectly, cheers bud

Just a few final questions:

Is PHPMyAdmin pre-installed or will i have to install it?
Where is the GUI for the FTP server? (need to change ports and add users etc)
Is there a GUI for postfix?
Also certain links within ISPConfig refuse to load...like System Config > Settings and Server > Settings in the Management section

falko
27th October 2005, 13:03
Is PHPMyAdmin pre-installed or will i have to install it?
You have to install it, use the Update Manager under Management for it. You can find phpMyAdmin packages here: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads.htm

Where is the GUI for the FTP server? (need to change ports and add users etc)
The interface for Web-FTP is under Web-FTP. :D
You create the users under "User & Email" in a web site under ISP-Manager.
Is there a GUI for postfix?
No.

Also certain links within ISPConfig refuse to load...like System Config > Settings and Server > Settings in the Management section
When you try to access ISPConfig, you have to use the same URL than you specified during installation. You can change this in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

Romeo
27th October 2005, 13:47
You have to install it, use the Update Manager under Management for it. You can find phpMyAdmin packages here: http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads.htm



Cheers for that :) Installing now


The interface for Web-FTP is under Web-FTP. :D
You create the users under "User & Email" in a web site under ISP-Manager.

:o


No.

So do I add/delete users from ISPConfig?


When you try to access ISPConfig, you have to use the same URL than you specified during installation. You can change this in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

For some reason ISPConfig added www before the url, fixed now and all working :)

I changed the FTP Server port to 50001 yet in the services, it still shows FTP as offline even though I've restarted ProFTPD

till
27th October 2005, 13:54
So do I add/delete users from ISPConfig?

Yes, all email settings are done inside ISPConfig.

I changed the FTP Server port to 50001 yet in the services, it still shows FTP as offline even though I've restarted ProFTPD

ISPConfig looks for a FTP server listening on localhost on the default ftp port. If your ftpd listens on another port or IP it will be shown offline in the controlpanel.

falko
27th October 2005, 13:54
So do I add/delete users from ISPConfig?
Also under "User & Email".


I changed the FTP Server port to 50001 yet in the services, it still shows FTP as offline even though I've restarted ProFTPD

Yes, ISPConfig checks port 21 for FTP.

Romeo
27th October 2005, 13:59
Also under "User & Email".

Cheers


Yes, ISPConfig checks port 21 for FTP.

So how can i change ISPConfig to pick up the FTP server on 50001?

Also i clicked on Web-FTP then added a new username and password for the site but i get "Could Not Connect to LocalHost" yet I am using the domain provided during ISPConfig and when setting up the client site?

egomouse
28th October 2005, 18:21
One problem - my system won't boot now. I get the following error on boot up

fschk.ext3: Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/'

enter password for maintenance for CTRL D to reboot. So i thought i would delete that line to start with and make sure the system could boot but i can't edit the file now. !!!!!! HELP!!!!

falko
29th October 2005, 18:39
One problem - my system won't boot now. I get the following error on boot up

fschk.ext3: Unable to resolve 'LABEL=/'

enter password for maintenance for CTRL D to reboot. So i thought i would delete that line to start with and make sure the system could boot but i can't edit the file now. !!!!!! HELP!!!!
You can use a rescue CD like "Timo's Rescue CD" to repair your system.
I can only guess what has happened. Did you maybe mess up /etc/fstab when trying to enable quota? Or is it a hard disk failure?

falko
29th October 2005, 18:41
So how can i change ISPConfig to pick up the FTP server on 50001?

Also i clicked on Web-FTP then added a new username and password for the site but i get "Could Not Connect to LocalHost" yet I am using the domain provided during ISPConfig and when setting up the client site?

ISPConfig assumes that your FTP server is listening on port 21, that's why you have these problems. To change that, I'd have a look at the files in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/classes and /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/plugins.

Romeo
30th October 2005, 13:13
Just wont work no matter what I do so left it as a local FTP server only

Cheers for all the help though

FInal question regarding security. How can I lock down this box? Need to make it as secure as possible

falko
30th October 2005, 15:10
Just wont work no matter what I do so left it as a local FTP server only

Cheers for all the help though

FInal question regarding security. How can I lock down this box? Need to make it as secure as possible
You can use the ISPConfig firewall to close all ports you don't need, then shut all services you don't need, don't give other users shell access, then you could install chkrootkit ( www.chkrootkit.org ) and Rootkit Hunter ( www.rootkit.nl ), etc.

drehinsi
9th November 2005, 13:46
Hi, im trying to setup an mail server at home, and im following the documentation The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4. Im new to linux and im having probelms with Postfix With SMTP-AUTH And TLS section. Referring to the doc i type;
postconf -e 'smtpd_sasl_local_domain ='

and get an error message;

bash: postconf: command not found

can someone explain to me how to can reslove or mayeb there is more detailed guide on how to setup mail server on FC4

Thanks

till
9th November 2005, 13:48
Are you logged in as root user?