PDA

View Full Version : Adding sub domain to secondary dns


jernis
22nd September 2005, 15:31
If i create a site called www.mydomain.com and checks the add Dns record for this site when / how is the www.mydomain.com name replicated to my slave dns?

/ Daniel.

till
22nd September 2005, 16:14
If i create a site called www.mydomain.com and checks the add Dns record for this site when / how is the www.mydomain.com name replicated to my slave dns?

/ Daniel.

That depends on your BIND setup. Bind handles the zone transfers automatically.

jernis
22nd September 2005, 16:17
i used the Fedora c4 setup. ?`

should that transfer the domains?

falko
22nd September 2005, 18:03
i used the Fedora c4 setup. ?`

should that transfer the domains?
Yes, should work. If you set up a second box like that with ISPConfig and create a slave record for your domain in ISPConfig, your second box will try to get the zone from the first box. :)