PDA

View Full Version : proftpd problems


Ovidiu
20th September 2005, 23:33
proftpd seems not be running anymore, if Itry /etc/init.d/proftpd start I get the following error:

root@hxxxx:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd start
Starting ProFTPD ftp daemon: - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
- getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
proftpd.
root@hxxxx:~#


Also thereis a logentry Sep 20 22:44:44 h5810 proftpd[3533]: socket() failed in connection initialization: Address family not supported by protocol

I knowtheabove problems come from me wanting to rename my machine, at least correct my machines name, but where is proftpd looking? I mean I already havea post explaining that hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net is my hostname and my domain, I can't just simply split it into host:hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net thats not working...

But if I enter hxxxx.serverkompetenz.netfor host and domain sometimes the mailsystem tries to do it like this: hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.ne t and that will not work.

Ovidiu
20th September 2005, 23:36
proftpd seems not be running anymore, if Itry /etc/init.d/proftpd start I get the following error:

root@hxxxx:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd start
Starting ProFTPD ftp daemon: - getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
- getaddrinfo 'hxxxx' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'hxxxx'
proftpd.
root@hxxxx:~#


Also thereis a logentry Sep 20 22:44:44 hxxxx proftpd[3533]: socket() failed in connection initialization: Address family not supported by protocol

I knowtheabove problems come from me wanting to rename my machine, at least correct my machines name, but where is proftpd looking? I mean I already havea post explaining that hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net is my hostname and my domain, I can't just simply split it into host:hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net thats not working...

But if I enter hxxxx.serverkompetenz.netfor host and domain sometimes the mailsystem tries to do it like this: hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.ne t and that will not work.

I tried a grep -i -R 'hxxxx' /etc

root@hxxxx:~# grep -i -R 'hxxxx' /etc
grep: Warnung: /etc/network/run: Rekursive Verzeichnisschleife.

grep: /etc/rcS.d/S35devpts.sh: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/ssh/ssh_host_key.
/etc/motd:Linux hxxxx 2.4.29 #3 SMP Tue Feb 15 01:47:49 CET 2005 i686 GNU/Linux
/etc/hostname:hxxxx
/etc/hosts:81.xxx.xxx.xxx hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/mailname:hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/motd.old:Linux hxxxx 2.4.29 #3 SMP Tue Feb 15 01:47:49 CET 2005 i686 unknown
/etc/postfix/main.cf:myhostname = hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/main.cf.orig:myhostname = hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:localhost.hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names:hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
/etc/postfix/local-host-names~:hxxxx
/etc/postfix/local-host-names~:localhost.hxxxx
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/aliases.db.
Übereinstimmungen in Binärdatei /etc/sasldb2.
/etc/webalizer.conf:HostName hxxxx
/etc/webalizer.conf:HideSite *hxxxx
/etc/webalizer.conf:HideReferrer hxxxx/
root@hxxxx:~#


sorry I tried to edit, instead clicked on quote ;-(

I found that /etc/hostname was still hxxxx => changed to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net did the trick : all is fine now, except for this log excerpt:

Sep 20 23:44:49 hxxxx /usr/sbin/cron[663]: (root) WRONG INODE INFO (crontabs/root)

falko
21st September 2005, 00:41
I think you're running Debian. There must be a file /var/spool/cron/crontabs/root. Copy the contents from it, delete that file, and then recreate it simply by running crontab -e as root and pasting the contents of the old file into it. That should solve the problem.

Ovidiu
21st September 2005, 09:53
after following your instructions how can I check if its ok now besides looking into my logfiles for that crontab entry I had before?

I do not really trust my vi editing abilities and unforunately thats the editor crontab calls ;-) although I guess I could change that too.

falko
21st September 2005, 10:45
after following your instructions how can I check if its ok now besides looking into my logfiles for that crontab entry I had before?

Besides looking into your logfiles? :confused: I'd look into the logfiles... :D

Ovidiu
21st September 2005, 10:47
:D you know what I mean, something like crontab -c

-c like check, maybe combined with a -v like in verbose ;)

I guess this a the reason why my statistics do not get compiled too.
I`ll wait until midnight and see what happens