PDA

View Full Version : question about hostname and domain


Ovidiu
19th September 2005, 02:43
when setting up I was asked for those details:

I gave:

hostname: hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net was the pc-name I was given from the serverprovider. seemed logical to me but now when there is an error ex. I type in a url with https that doesn not have it activated and get thefolowing Bad Request error:

Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.

Hint: https://serverkompetenz.net:81/

which is not ok as there should be a link to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net and not only serverkompetenz.net which is alink to my provider...


any ideas how I can change that? Or can I simply enter my ip for host and domain insteadf of this data?

falko
19th September 2005, 09:12
You must use the URL you typed in during the installation. This URL is saved in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. If you made an error you can change it there. If you want you can use the IP address instead of a domain.

Ovidiu
19th September 2005, 16:18
could you give some more help?`

I am confused: my provider gave me hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net as my hostname which equals to myip

I tried: host:hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net which isn*t actually right as it does not work. If I set hxxxx as host and myyip as domain that will not work as I guess my server will complain about hxxxx.myip which is actually hxxxx.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net , right?

Is here nobody who owns a server from Strato and can help me out with some info?

falko
19th September 2005, 17:19
hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net should work. Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set it there. The variable to look for is $go_info["server"]["server_url"].

hyperclock
21st September 2005, 02:51
It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!! :)

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.

Ovidiu
21st September 2005, 09:05
It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!! :)

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.

can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?

and what is in your /etc/hostname ?

falko
21st September 2005, 09:27
and what is in your /etc/hostname ?
/etc/hostname should have hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net in it.

can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81"; or $go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81";, depends on what you chose (HTTPS or HTTP) during installation.

Ovidiu
21st September 2005, 09:48
that is exactly what I have right now and its working.

BUT there was hxxxx inside /etc/hostnames so I guess that was causing the trouble ;-))

thx a lot to all of you, I realized I stormed into your forum and started asking a lot of questions without giving you any details...
I am sorry for that, I just switched from another tool to ispconfig and was used to knowing whats going on behind the curtains a little bit more than with ispconfig, but I*ll try and behave now :D

hyperclock
22nd September 2005, 00:28
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?


and what is in your /etc/hostname ?


to #1) i have
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hXXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net:81";


#2)
hXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net

sorry for being so short i've been working 12-15 hrs./day this week plus on my server. I think I know what happened. I'll check into my papering tommaroow & let you know what steps I took for the strato server (i think they do strange things with the kernel - not sure tho). ;)

Ovidiu
22nd September 2005, 01:01
@ hyperclock

like you cansee in mylast post thats exactly what I figured out ;-)

thx.

p.s. I have a 10-12 h/day job and have been working afterwards for several hours per day on this server as I need to get it done asap. Thats why I have asked falko for support via pm, if he doesn't have the time I will post the question openly here.

Ovidiu
2nd March 2006, 18:01
still having problem with this issue.
I just reionstalled and then upgraded to the newest version...

I just had a look at that config file but did not change anything... I just changed inside the ispconfig control panel to host: hxxxx and domain:serverkompetenz.net...

and now I can't log on again into ispcfg panel:

w
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:1) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/trylogin.php on line 51

any ideas? I get the login screen type in my credentials and the I get this error...

falko
2nd March 2006, 20:50
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:1) in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/trylogin.php on line 51

Does /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php begin with an empty line or anything else? If so, remove it.

Ovidiu
3rd March 2006, 09:00
there was a "w" in the beginning, I guess I wanted to press strg+w to search using nano...

thx :-)

Ovidiu
6th March 2006, 14:56
something is still weird here:

I logonto: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81 and after I click some stuff and go to other settings I click for example onto management and then onto system config and settings I get logged out and have to log on again and the url in the address bar changes to: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t:81/login.php?err= - so somewhere I have made a mistake, but where?

again the url so you can see its complete lenght: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t:81/login.php?err= so the hostname is doubled, but why?

jokuleo
6th March 2006, 15:18
Regarding this I would like to ask another question. When a dns server points to my IP I can use my own domain, canīt I? I was sure I could but now I wonder if I was right... The serverkompetenz hostname is not that cool... ;)

Ovidiu
6th March 2006, 15:36
as far as I remember falko suggested using an unused domain for access to ispconfig, and the provider provides this serverkompetenz... hostname for free, it resolves back to the IP so its cool for me ;-)

falko
6th March 2006, 18:58
something is still weird here:

I logonto: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81 and after I click some stuff and go to other settings I click for example onto management and then onto system config and settings I get logged out and have to log on again and the url in the address bar changes to: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t:81/login.php?err= - so somewhere I have made a mistake, but where?

again the url so you can see its complete lenght: so the hostname is doubled, but why?
What's in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php (I need only the part with the URL)?

falko
6th March 2006, 19:00
Regarding this I would like to ask another question. When a dns server points to my IP I can use my own domain, canīt I? I was sure I could but now I wonder if I was right... The serverkompetenz hostname is not that cool... ;)
Yes, but you might have to make a change in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.

Ovidiu
6th March 2006, 21:02
here it is:

$go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] = "/";
$go_info["server"]["server_root"] = "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig";
if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'https://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";
}
$go_info["server"]["include_root"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."lib";
$go_info["server"]["classes_root"] = $go_info["server"]["include_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."classes";
$go_info["server"]["temp_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."temp";
$go_info["server"]["files_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."files";
$go_info["server"]["backup_dir"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."backup";
$go_info["server"]["version"] = "2.2.0";
$go_info["server"]["os"] = "linux";
$go_info["server"]["ort"] = "local";

falko
6th March 2006, 22:14
Change it like this: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showpost.php?p=17523&postcount=6

Ovidiu
7th March 2006, 10:02
I had already tried it like that but what happens is this:

If I try and login into myIP:81/phpmyadmin it succeeds but I only see a blank screen with this url: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t:81/phpmyadmin/

when I log into ispconfig go to MANAGEMENT and hold the cursor over BACKUP DATA, CHECK DATABASE, etc. the cursor changes to a hand to indicate a link, but if I hover over ANYTHING below SYSTEM CONFIG the cursor does not change and I cannot click that link - somehow all those links are lost - ???

any idea?

falko
7th March 2006, 13:29
What happens if you put

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";
into /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and remove this part completely:

if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = 'https://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";
}

BTW, why does it say h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t instead of h5810.serverkompetenz.net?

Ovidiu
7th March 2006, 17:32
I just tried to change what you suggested, but I just managed to log myself out... tried changing the password while my internet connection dropped, maybe I mistyped the password, how do I reset the admin password for ispconfig ?

well after the hanges you proposed her is the result: I type in admin and my passwd:

Warning: include_once(/lib/classes/ispconfig_db_mysql.lib.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 32

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '/lib/classes/ispconfig_db_mysql.lib.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:') in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 32

Fatal error: Class 'db_mysql' not found in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 34

BTW, why does it say h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t instead of h5810.serverkompetenz.net?

I just tried accessing my ispcfg without https only http and it is configured for https, the error looks like this:

Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.

Hint: https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net.h5810.serverkompetenz.ne t:81/

well I do not know, I guess it has something to do with the hostname settings?

till
7th March 2006, 19:33
Warning: include_once(/lib/classes/ispconfig_db_mysql.lib.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 32

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '/lib/classes/ispconfig_db_mysql.lib.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:') in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 32

Fatal error: Class 'db_mysql' not found in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web/login/login.php on line 34

These errors have nothing to do with the controlpanel URL. Please check that you have not deleted or altered the library path in the config.inc.php file.

Ovidiu
7th March 2006, 23:58
inside /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php I cannot find the word library - what would that variable be called?

so I went and undid the changes suggested further up and I am back to the initial problem...

btw. I still think something is wrong with my hostname settings: hostname contains only this line: h5810.serverkompetenz.net and inside ispcfg panel I set host to h5810 and domain to serverkompetenz.net - is this right so far?

till
8th March 2006, 08:30
inside /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php I cannot find the word library - what would that variable be called?

The variables and their correct contents are:

$go_info["server"]["server_root"] = "/home/admispconfig/ispconfig";
$go_info["server"]["include_root"] = $go_info["server"]["server_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."lib";
$go_info["server"]["classes_root"] = $go_info["server"]["include_root"] . $go_info["server"]["dir_trenner"] ."classes";


so I went and undid the changes suggested further up and I am back to the initial problem...

btw. I still think something is wrong with my hostname settings: hostname contains only this line: h5810.serverkompetenz.net and inside ispcfg panel I set host to h5810 and domain to serverkompetenz.net - is this right so far?

Please replace these lines from your config.inc.php file:

if(isset($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']) && isset($_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'])){
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = '{PROTOCOL}'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].':'.$_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'];
} else {
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "{URL}:81";
}

with:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";

when you use SSL encryption or with this:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://h5810.serverkompetenz.net:81";

when you dont use SSL.

Ovidiu
8th March 2006, 10:56
I followed your last advice and its working now, at least I cannot detect any more probs

*big THX* to all of you for your patience and expertise ;-)