PDA

View Full Version : Quota


dranieri
13th September 2005, 20:18
Get a quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota.
Then run:

touch /quota.user /quota.group
chmod 600 /quota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm "happens at this step all others return to prompt"
quotaon -avug

falko
14th September 2005, 02:12
Did you edit /etc/fstab and add ,usrquota,grpquota to the partition where you want to have quota on (should be your / partition)? This is absolutely necessary!

dranieri
14th September 2005, 03:05
Yes in fact I did will do that again and double chect it.
The text is all there and saved file.
Then run:

touch /quota.user /quota.group "type command and hit return takes me to the root prompt again"

chmod 600 /quota.* "type command and hit return takes me to the root prompt again"

mount -o remount / "type command and hit return takes me to the root prompt again"

quotacheck -avugm "type command and hit return" quotachedk: Cant find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option

quotaon -avug "type command and hit return takes me to the root prompt again"

dranieri
14th September 2005, 05:34
Okay seems it is one step at a time.
after restarting server
typing command quotaon -avug
response was quotaon: using //quota.group on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy
response was quotoan: using //quota.user on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy
Is this correct and should I continue to the next step?

falko
14th September 2005, 10:08
Okay seems it is one step at a time.
after restarting server
typing command quotaon -avug
response was quotaon: using //quota.group on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy
response was quotoan: using //quota.user on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy
Is this correct and should I continue to the next step?
No, that's not correct. Re-boot and try again.

dranieri
14th September 2005, 18:20
It is still not working and have tried everything.
:eek: No, that's not correct. Re-boot and try again.

dranieri
14th September 2005, 18:37
This is a copy of my fstab file exactly and it is not working now it can not find file system please help been stuck on this part of the tutorial for two days.

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount
ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1
/dev/sda5 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

falko
14th September 2005, 18:43
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount
ro,usrquota,grpquota 0 1

This must go into a single line!

dranieri
14th September 2005, 18:57
It is and has been as a matter of rechecked saved file again used the command shutdown -r now. Ran the command again and it scanned. Same proceedure I followed multiple times now.
After that ran the command quotaon -avug "reply" device or resource busy. This is happening even after restart.This must go into a single line!

kanour
8th June 2006, 18:25
I Have the same issue on Debian amd64

falko
9th June 2006, 12:45
Which one exactly?

zaqavis
25th June 2006, 22:02
how I can manage quota on email users.

Regards

falko
26th June 2006, 11:55
Are those email users system users, or are they virtual?

zaqavis
26th June 2006, 13:08
local users.

falko
27th June 2006, 11:15
Then you must install quota, configure it for the partition where your users' mailboxes are stored, and set quota for each user with the setquota command (see man setquota).

Have a look at the various "Perfect Setups" to find out how to install and configure quota.

denmaus
4th July 2006, 20:24
I had the same Problem with Debian Sarge and testing.
Please run the "quotaoff -a" before "quotacheck -avugm"
touch /quota.user /quota.group
chmod 600 /quota.*
mount -o remount /
"quotaoff -a"
quotacheck -avugm "happens at this step all others return to prompt"
quotaon -avug

for me it helped!

ciprianz
22nd December 2006, 20:55
I think it works for me, but I'm not sure
if i set quoutaoff -a
when i run quotaon -avug
i receive this
quotaon: using //quota.group on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy
quotaon: using //quota.user on /dev/hda1 [/]: Device or resource busy

I had the same Problem with Debian Sarge and testing.
Please run the "quotaoff -a" before "quotacheck -avugm"
touch /quota.user /quota.group
chmod 600 /quota.*
mount -o remount /
"quotaoff -a"
quotacheck -avugm "happens at this step all others return to prompt"
quotaon -avug

for me it helped!

falko
23rd December 2006, 16:23
Reboot your system and then run
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avugIt should work then.

ciprianz
28th December 2006, 19:33
Reboot your system and then run
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avugIt should work then.

I searched on web and look what I find, if you have already started quota you get a error message.


[root@redhat /root]# quotaon -a
quotaon: using /home/quota.group on /dev/sda6: Device or
resource busy
quotaon: using /home/quota.user on /dev/sda6: Device or
resource busy
[root@redhat /root]# quotaoff -a
[root@redhat /root]# quotaon -a
In the above example you can see that if quotas are already on, they have to be
turned off, before they can be turned on again and any new settings take effect.
Quote from http://ce.bromley.ac.uk/linux/SBObj4.pdf

jautukas87
17th February 2007, 16:01
can i ask:

when i edit """vi /etc/fstab""" how do i save changes on centos 4.4 ?

falko
18th February 2007, 19:08
Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/faq/12_15_en.html