PDA

View Full Version : Setting The Hostname


dranieri
13th September 2005, 12:22
Typing in this command from the prompt.
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
We get this in return -bash: /etc/hostname/bin/hostname: Not a directory.

till
13th September 2005, 12:37
Typing in this command from the prompt.
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
We get this in return -bash: /etc/hostname/bin/hostname: Not a directory.

This are two commands, first type:

echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname

hit return, then type:

/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

hit return.

dranieri
13th September 2005, 12:43
As always a great help thank you for your hard work in helping the extreme newbies like myself and my wife. You are helping make this extremly enjoyable to learn.
This forum is the best I have ever seen.

This are two commands, first type:

echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname

hit return, then type:

/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname

hit return.