PDA

View Full Version : error on startup


erik
12th September 2005, 17:33
Hi,

I've installed ISPconfig and it was running ok until I changed the firewall settings (management->settings). If I restart the ISPconfig I get the following message:

Notice: Undefined index: s in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php on line 53

I don't beliefe it has something to do with the firewall setting but that was the last change I made. I'm now unable to use ISPconfig but all the websites that are created through it are running fine.

Does anyone know what is causing the error and or how to solve it?

Thanks!

till
12th September 2005, 18:03
Hi,

I've installed ISPconfig and it was running ok until I changed the firewall settings (management->settings). If I restart the ISPconfig I get the following message:

Notice: Undefined index: s in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php on line 53

I don't beliefe it has something to do with the firewall setting but that was the last change I made. I'm now unable to use ISPconfig but all the websites that are created through it are running fine.

Does anyone know what is causing the error and or how to solve it?

Thanks!

Please post line 53 of the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php here.

erik
12th September 2005, 19:05
Please post line 53 of the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php here.

line 53
$s = $HTTP_GET_VARS["s"];

till
12th September 2005, 19:13
Have you changed settings in the ISPConfig php.ini?

erik
12th September 2005, 20:39
Have you changed settings in the ISPConfig php.ini?

yep, that's it!

for debugging purposes I had set the following settings:
error_reporting = E_ALL
display_errors = on

forgot all about it :rolleyes:

Thanks a million!

diomet
12th January 2007, 17:10
i still have this problem and i don`t know what i have to modify in php.ini...
please help!!

till
13th January 2007, 12:54
i still have this problem and i don`t know what i have to modify in php.ini...
please help!!

This error does not occur in any ISPConfig installation unless you changed the ISPConfig php.ini file. You seeem to have changed the error reporting to a higher lever and you must undo that change.