PDA

View Full Version : Dns


matehortua
8th September 2005, 00:46
im having some problem whit the DNS I put my settings as a Master Zone and they were working OK
but then i erase them to try something
and later when i want to put them again it says that SOA already exists.

so the only way that it worked was searching for that SOA and it exists (i did erase it and is not showing on the left bar) and then I screw it up with a non-sense IP and SOA name

then i create a new one and it worked BUT whit some help of http://www.dnsstuff.com/pages/expert.htm
i found that only the SOA, A, NS (only one NS) appears

so the preblems are:
1. how do I erase comlpetely these Zones ??
2. why it isnt showing the MX and the other NS

linutzy
8th September 2005, 07:58
You might need to remove it also from the recycle bin.

till
8th September 2005, 12:01
1) empty the recycle bin.

2) Does it show the MX in the interface? If you want to have an MX for your SOA, you must leave the host field for this mx empty.

falko
9th September 2005, 18:46
so the preblems are:
1. how do I erase comlpetely these Zones ??

Yes, empty the recycle bin! :)