PDA

View Full Version : Set maximum fcgi processes per site/customer/reseller


ddelbia
1st July 2010, 09:01
Hi, I'm wondering if it will be possibile to set maximum fcgi processes per site/customer/reseller
Thank you!
Denis

till
1st July 2010, 13:01
This setting has to be 1 if you use fcgi on a apache webserver as apache uses only one fcgi process per apache child. So setting this per client or site does not makes any sense, as this value has to be 1. Settingit to a value > 1 will just use more ram without any benefit, as the other fcgi childs will never be used.

ddelbia
1st July 2010, 14:46
Ok, thanks Till, I admit I don't know how fcgi works exactly, but I'd like to limit the max simultaneos connections for a site or group of sites and I thinked it should be easy with fcgi.
Hope you understood my english :)
Denis

till
1st July 2010, 14:51
The max. simultanious connections can not be limited by changing the number of fcgi processes.

You might want to take a look at e.g. mod_bwshare:

http://www.topology.org/src/bwshare/README.html

Rupert
12th September 2011, 17:03
Hello,

do you mean I have to set FcgidMaxProcesses to 1?
I have to much fcgid process per site, sometimes 100,
and its killing my server.


thnx

till
12th September 2011, 17:06
Yes, set the number of fcgi processes started by mod_fcgi to 1. The reason is that apache mod_fcgi spawns already one process per apache child so that php does not have to spawn its own childs. If you would spawn more processes, then they will not get used by apache.

For details on the config options, see here:

http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html

Rupert
13th September 2011, 07:58
So 1 cgi process can handle multiple connections to the site?
I thought it start 1 process per pageview?
I have about 100+ Vhosts on that server

till
13th September 2011, 09:36
These are fcgi processes and not cgi processes. The difference is that CGI processes are started one per pageview and terminate afterwards while fcgi processes stay in memory and can process multiple pageviews.

I have about 100+ Vhosts on that server

That arent that many for a modern server.

JeffryL
14th October 2012, 16:17
I followed your advice and indeed it's working but I'm still a bit confused since on all other sites I've visited recommended settings are much higher for FcgidMaxProcesses. Is this a difference in setup or are others just being silly (since you answered apache won't take advantage of the spawned php processes?)

Thanks anyway