PDA

View Full Version : Apache permissions


misterm
28th August 2005, 11:17
Hello

I have a problem with apache, when I install a component mambo under mambo CMS, it changes the permissions of the user current, leaves the user www-data.

You have a solution with my problem, because that annoys me openly, because I is not desire for changing the permissions of each site to the hand.

Thank you in advance

MM :confused:

till
28th August 2005, 11:36
Hello

I have a problem with apache, when I install a component mambo under mambo CMS, it changes the permissions of the user current, leaves the user www-data.

You have a solution with my problem, because that annoys me openly, because I is not desire for changing the permissions of each site to the hand.

Thank you in advance

MM :confused:

The only solution is know, is to enable SuExec in ISPConfig (Management > Server > Settings > Web) and then to reconfigure your server to run PHP in CGI mode, nota as apache module. I've not tested that, so you can only try it and follow the instructions on the PHP website how to configure PHP as CGI.

misterm
29th August 2005, 11:14
Hello

Thank you to have answered also quickly.

My configuration of my ISP is in debian, if I your solution includes/understands well, I could change the file php.conf into this:

# PHP4 en CGI
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php /cgi-bin/php4.cgi

Or I owe all recompiler by adding component php4-cgi in the installation of my ISP.

Thank you in advance.

MM :o

misterm
8th September 2005, 13:26
hello

I would like to have myself how, in sheel, or on the Web, if php-cgi, is active or not ?

Thank you in advance.

MM :o

till
8th September 2005, 13:31
hello

I would like to have myself how, in sheel, or on the Web, if php-cgi, is active or not ?

Thank you in advance.

MM :o

make a php script with the contents:

<?php

phpinfo();

?>

If you call this script in a webbrowser, you can see if php runs as CGI or mod_php.