PDA

View Full Version : Install Centos ISPconfig


alex288288
7th July 2009, 09:41
hey everyone, im going crazy i cant install this script, everytime i goto install it i get this error:

code:
[root@host21 ~]# wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/ispconfig/files/ISPConfig%202/ISPConfig-2.2.32.tar.gz
--02:37:51-- http://sourceforge.net/projects/ispconfig/files/ISPConfig%202/ISPConfig-2.2.32.tar.gz
Resolving sourceforge.net... failed: Name or service not known.

does ANYONE know the reason and how do i fix this??

using Centos 5.3

Regards
Alex
________
buy vaporizer (http://vaporizers.net/)

edge
7th July 2009, 10:39
Can you ping any other domain from that system?
If not your network setup is incorrect

alex288288
7th July 2009, 11:03
apparently i cant ping anything either, is there a way to fix this?
the server still works and connects http. and ssh

this is what i did

[root@host21 ~]# ping google.com
ping: unknown host google.com
________
Honda Cr125M (http://www.honda-wiki.org/wiki/Honda_CR125M)
________
Weed (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWdazX4KGzw)

edge
7th July 2009, 11:38
It looks like your nameserver (DNS) is not set.
You will need to add a working nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf

Try using the one from your provider.

resolv.conf should look something like this
nameserver xx.xx.xx.xx
xx.xx.xx.xx should be an IP from a working nameserver

When all is done ok, you should be able to ping, and update

alex288288
7th July 2009, 11:45
ive done this,

when i goto my conf file i get this info

----
nameserver 208.XX.233.53
search 127.0.0.1 208.XX.233.53 localdomain
----

should i change the second line also?
________
Daihatsu Hijet Specifications (http://www.toyota-wiki.com/wiki/Daihatsu_Hijet)
________
MAZDA C PLATFORM (http://www.ford-wiki.com/wiki/Mazda_C_platform)

Mark_NL
7th July 2009, 12:33
you're nameserver is probably down or not responding to queries .. anyway, change it to another ip (or add one).

you could add some free ns servers

the "search.." line is optional

alex288288
7th July 2009, 13:21
hi, mark,

i have changed my NS back to my IP and it is still not working, i have also enabled Bind Dns Server in hyperVM as it was disabled

i also noticed when i login to SSH it used to show my IP address..now it shows my old domain name

root@host21 ~]# wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz?download

it USED to show


root@208.XX.233.53 ~]# wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.0.9.tar.gz?download

ive also uninstalled Webmin as it WAS installed and i was able to wget ..

Mark_NL
7th July 2009, 13:54
root@208.XX.233.53 .... and .. nameserver 208.XX.233.53

so you got yourself as dns server? What are the forwarding nameservers?
If your server can't find an ip, it'll use the forwarders, if none specified, no ip will be found ..

just set resolv.conf like this:
nameserver YOUR_ISP_NAMESERVER

that's it, not your own ip, just the isp's ..

alex288288
7th July 2009, 14:01
hey mark,

i dont have any DHCP installed.. at least i dont think so,

this may sound dumb, but how do i go about finding my ISP IP address?
________
Ford futura history (http://www.ford-wiki.com/wiki/Ford_Futura)
________
Og Kush (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWdazX4KGzw)

Mark_NL
7th July 2009, 16:11
hehe, i've never said DHCP :)

Anyway, the problem that exists now is that your server can't resolv a hostname (f.e. google.com) to an IP address .. that's when DNS servers come in.

can you output the content of:
- /etc/resolv.conf
- /etc/hosts
- ifconfig

and paste them in your reply.

Also: What ISP is your server connected to? Or is your server located in a datacenter? if so, what's the name of the datacenter?

alex288288
7th July 2009, 16:27
/etc/resolv.conf
=nameserver 208.93.233.53
search 127.0.0.1 208.93.233.53 localdomain

- /etc/hosts
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
::1 localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
208.93.233.53 host21.info

-Ifconfig
[root@host21 ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:1B:B0:00:E1
inet addr:208.93.233.53 Bcast:208.93.233.63 Mask:255.255.255.192
inet6 addr: fe80::230:1bff:feb0:e1/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24058 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4154 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3049284 (2.9 MiB) TX bytes:1237742 (1.1 MiB)
Interrupt:169 Base address:0xa000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:730 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:730 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:61712 (60.2 KiB) TX bytes:61712 (60.2 KiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2392 (2.3 KiB) TX bytes:2844 (2.7 KiB)


----------------------------

OOps sorry lol i just noticed you didnt say DHCP :P

its early here and ive been up all night lol

anywho this is all my info,

my Data Centre is :Hostmds (located in Toronto)

their site: http://hostmds.com

thanks for any help!

Mark_NL
7th July 2009, 17:25
oke it's what i expected ;-)

Your nameservers are:

Service FQDN IP Address
DNS Server #1 ns1.mdswireless.com 208.66.0.95
DNS Server #2 ns2.mdswireless.com 208.66.0.96
DNS Server #3 ns3.mdswireless.com 24.215.46.28
DNS Server #4 ns4.mdswireless.com 24.215.46.29

open /etc/resolv.conf and make it look like this (remove the "search" line):

nameserver 208.66.0.95
nameserver 208.66.0.96
nameserver 24.215.46.28
nameserver 24.215.46.29


then ping f.e. google.com

should do the trick

alex288288
7th July 2009, 18:02
hey thanks for that info i got rid of everything and replaced it with your code ther.

but it still doesnt work... i really dont know why either. wont ping anyhing. .i tried the wget again, and it still says the same damn thing.. :(

anyother possbilities???

greatly appreaciated for the help also\

im running HyperVM if it makes a diff.. dedicated box though... no vps or anything lol

regards
Alex
________
HARLEY-DAVIDSON VRSCD (http://www.cyclechaos.com/wiki/Harley-Davidson_VRSCD)
________
Toys kinky (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/1097/kinky/videos/1)

Mark_NL
7th July 2009, 18:16
paste the output of command: route

are you able to ping one of the nameservers?

ping 208.66.0.95

for example.

alex288288
7th July 2009, 18:21
i never thought of that.. i CAN ping the NS at ping 208.66.0.95

here is thr output of -route
[root@host21 ~]# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
208.93.233.55 * 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 venet0
208.93.233.0 * 255.255.255.192 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 208.93.233.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
________
Vapir no2 vaporizer (http://vaporizers.net/portable-vaporizers)

Mark_NL
8th July 2009, 09:59
Well, if you can ping 208.66.0.95 (which is the DNS server, then you should be able to ping other things as well).

try this:

host www.google.com 208.66.0.95

if you don't have that cmd, try:

nslookup www.google.com 208.66.0.95

alex288288
8th July 2009, 15:12
both of those commands work. but ping example.com doesnt seem to work...im confused lol
________
VOLCANO DIGITAL REVIEW (http://vaporizer.org/reviews/volcano)
________
Suzuki Wiki (http://www.suzuki-tech.com/wiki/Suzuki_Wiki)

Mark_NL
8th July 2009, 15:19
i don't get it, you can ping 208.66.0.95
but cannot resolv google.com ?

what does "host www.google.com 208.66.0.95" give you then?

alex288288
8th July 2009, 15:47
when i do that i get

----

[root@host21 ~]# host www.google.com 208.66.0.95
Using domain server:
Name: 208.66.0.95
Address: 208.66.0.95#53
Aliases:

www.google.com is an alias for www.l.google.com.
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.99
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.103
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.104
www.l.google.com has address 64.233.169.147

----

but if i do i simple ping or Wget for ISPconfig.
(wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/ispconfig/ISPConfig-2.2.32.tar.gz?download) i

get that same retard error.... failed: Name or service not known.

Mark_NL
8th July 2009, 17:00
can you fetch

wget http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/images/logo.gif

?

alex288288
9th July 2009, 04:13
nope...cant do that either.
________
Marijuana strain green crack (http://trichomes.org/marijuana-strains/green-crack)
________
Bondage Fetish (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/382/fetish/videos/1)

Mark_NL
9th July 2009, 10:43
- You can lookup hostnames (host google.com gives you results)

can you ping google.com?

alex288288
9th July 2009, 15:32
nope. cant ping either. ugh. lol this sucks
________
BUY GLASS PIPES (http://glasspipes.net/)
________
Bbw asian (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/203/asian/videos/1)

Mark_NL
9th July 2009, 17:01
- You can ping your NS
- You can resolv google.com with your NS
- You cannot ping google.com

what about:

traceroute google.com .. plz post the output

alex288288
9th July 2009, 21:54
tried the traceroute :

[root@host21 ~]# traceroute google.com
google.com: Name or service not known
Cannot handle "host" cmdline arg `google.com' on position 1 (argc 1)
________
Dispensaries (http://dispensaries.org/)
________
Outdoor Amateur (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/794/amateur/videos/1)

edge
9th July 2009, 22:09
Try to ping google's IP withping 74.125.79.104
If that is working try using an "open" nameserver in resolv.conf
Remove everything from /etc/resolv.conf and add only nameserver 213.191.92.86
After this try to ping www.google.com again.

alex288288
9th July 2009, 22:36
hi,

i changed the nameserver, and i am not able to ping still
________
EXPATRIATE INSURANCE DICUSSION (http://www.insurance-forums.org/expatriate-insurance/)
________
BDSM PUNISHMENT (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/247/punishment/videos/1)

edge
9th July 2009, 23:14
I have no clue what the problem could be.

alex288288
9th July 2009, 23:15
join the club. lol. back to square one...
________
Iphone Games (http://macgame.org)
________
Honda X4 history (http://www.honda-wiki.org/wiki/Honda_X4)

Mark_NL
10th July 2009, 11:18
oke, i've had it with this thing .. pm me some login info and i'll have a look for you (if you want) .. can't stand this!! ..