PDA

View Full Version : How to Create New Client?


thenicespider
9th April 2009, 08:12
How do I create a Hosting Package for Client which contains:

1. Automatic create client FTP
2. Quota size. Currently even I select certain Template but the client able to change the website "Harddisk quota". Also, need to change the "Mailbox Quota" label to "Hosting Quota"
3. Configuration based on the selected Template. Now, the setting field will not change until we click Save button.

This will make new created account ready to use, like CPanel (http://cpanel.net) does.

till
9th April 2009, 09:04
1) Write a script that inserts the nescessary data in the database tables and the sys_datalog.

Also, need to change the "Mailbox Quota" label to "Hosting Quota"

Why do you want to change the mailbox quota label to hosting quota if it is a mailbox quota? Dont you think that this will confuse your customers if you put wrong labels on the fields?

3) Changing the way the ispconfig is intended to work means to write a complete new frontend library.

thenicespider
9th April 2009, 10:25
1. Thanks
2. Then, how to limit the Hosting Space?
3. Let me explain more:
a. I create a "Shared 001 GB" template (called as Package in CPanel/Helm)
b. I create new Client then select Template = "Shared 001 GB"
c. What happen is the Client Configuration doesn't directly use the "Shared 001 GB" values. I must click save then back to "Limits" tab to see the right value

Ovidiu
2nd May 2009, 16:05
I was actually wondering about the same: I can't seem to find any field where I can limit hard disk quota and traffic for a client anymore :-(

till
3rd May 2009, 10:36
The harddisk quota can be limited in the client settings and ISPConfig 3 does not has Limits for traffic yet.

Ovidiu
3rd May 2009, 15:04
sorry but in the clients limits settigns I only find Mailbox quota. Is the field maybe named wrong?

Norman
15th June 2009, 13:22
sorry but in the clients limits settigns I only find Mailbox quota. Is the field maybe named wrong?

Also wondering how to set quota lol.

till
16th June 2009, 14:32
You can set it in the website settings and not the client settings as I posted above.

Ovidiu
16th June 2009, 21:54
but that sounds wrong to me, I mean I create a client, assign quotas to him, then let him create his own websites, within the limits I gave him. so puttign the limit inside the site settigns, means he can use whatever he wants or am I getting this wrong?

Norman
17th June 2009, 13:00
but that sounds wrong to me, I mean I create a client, assign quotas to him, then let him create his own websites, within the limits I gave him. so puttign the limit inside the site settigns, means he can use whatever he wants or am I getting this wrong?

Also wondering :)

Tripple
22nd June 2009, 22:13
Me too.
I'm still using ISPConfig 2.x on production servers because it looks so complicated. Maybe there should be a manual?

till
22nd June 2009, 22:26
I'am working on a manual. ISPConfig 3 is really easy to use, just try it.

Tripple
22nd June 2009, 22:27
I am trying but I'm used to 2.x and after many months I still don't feel up to it.

bajodel
25th June 2009, 14:02
but that sounds wrong to me, I mean I create a client, assign quotas to him, then let him create his own websites, within the limits I gave him. so puttign the limit inside the site settigns, means he can use whatever he wants or am I getting this wrong?

..any answer to this issue ?


bye..

bajodel