PDA

View Full Version : ISPConfig3 help


pinguinito
6th April 2009, 06:18
Hi to everyone and falko:
I am running ISPConfig3 on DEBIAN 5 lenny as the how to perfect server. everything is working perfect:
my server with IP dynamic but with hostname from no-ip
my problem is went I trait to make a virtual web i can't see it doesn't work.
I am messing some basic concept and i dont no
I trait to fallow the elgg how to but I diden't see the web side that i was trying to make
my server is base in one IP

till
6th April 2009, 09:36
Make sure that you forwarded port 80 from your router to your server and that you selected the internal IP address for the website were you forwarded port 80 to.

pinguinito
6th April 2009, 16:43
Make sure that you forwarded port 80 from your router to your server and that you selected the internal IP address for the website were you forwarded port 80 to.

I did not have a router in from my server and from my iceweasel yes i can see the default index.html from apache so I min the 80 port is open
I think the problem is:
the server"s name is torontohabana.sytes.net hostname torontohabana and sytes.net is the host from no-ip . the web I was trying to set up torontohabana.net with elgg. when I add the web site in my server I can't see it

till
6th April 2009, 17:35
The website must be named torontohabana.sytes.net and not torontohabana.net.

pinguinito
6th April 2009, 19:59
The website must be named torontohabana.sytes.net and not torontohabana.net.

And what about if i want set up a new website? with deferent name deferent client

pinguinito
6th April 2009, 20:56
The website must be named torontohabana.sytes.net and not torontohabana.net.


ok, so torontohabana.sytes.net sever trying add web site torontohabana.sytes.net.

I tried to look at www.torontohabana.sytes.net and nathing
and at torontohabana.sytes.net my deafult index.html from apache:confused:

robilaur
7th April 2009, 07:25
DId u select * for ip of website?... and www will not work until u make on noip the host www.toronto.....

pinguinito
7th April 2009, 07:31
DId u select * for ip of website?... and www will not work until u make on noip the host www.toronto.....

yes, I think that I should register my domain and then managing the host or subdomain in the noip
thank you oh! yes i did selec the * in the ip

robilaur
7th April 2009, 07:35
Yes... thats the way to go... Quick question... is http://toronto..... working?.... without the www in front?

falko
7th April 2009, 16:05
ok, so torontohabana.sytes.net sever trying add web site torontohabana.sytes.net.

I tried to look at www.torontohabana.sytes.net and nathing
and at torontohabana.sytes.net my deafult index.html from apache:confused:So you created a web site for torontohabana.sytes.net in ISPConfig?
Can you post the vhost configuration file of that vhost?

pinguinito
7th April 2009, 16:14
Yes... thats the way to go... Quick question... is http://toronto..... working?.... without the www in front?

yes was working

pinguinito
7th April 2009, 17:06
So you created a web site for torontohabana.sytes.net in ISPConfig?
Can you post the vhost configuration file of that vhost?

</Directory>
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web


ServerName Torontohabana.sytes.net
ServerAlias www.torontohabana.sytes.net .torontohabana.sytes.net
ServerAdmin webmaster@torontohabana.sytes.net


ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/torontohabana.sytes.net/errorlog

ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html

<Directory /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limint
Order allow,deny
Allow from all

</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client0/web4/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride Indexes AuthConfig Limint
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>

# mod_php enabled
AddType application/x-http-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
php_admin_value sendmail_path "/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i -fwebmaster@torontohabana.sytes.net"
php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/clients/client0/web4/tmp
php_admin_value session.seve_path /var/www/clients/client0/web4/tmp
#php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/clients/client0web4:/usr/shave/php5

</Directory /var/www/torontohabana.sytes.net/web>
allowOverride All
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

pinguinito
7th April 2009, 17:21
Some thing I have to say is Torontohabana.sytes.net is a subdomain in no-ip and i don't have option to add any of my websites in the no-ip to redirect all traffic to the new websites.
So I think My new estrategy is cread a my own Domain and them I can add subdomain to my domain .
does this have sense???

asus
7th April 2009, 22:28
I have pretty much the same setup as you. First off www doesn't work with no-ip, unless you actually pay for a domain name and the only I have been able to run my no-ip sites in ispconfig 3 is to make a website domain with example systes.net and then create a subdomain torontohabana this has been the only way to get my no-ip sites working under isp3, under isp2 you had hostname and domain. the only thing that sux is I can't have same multiple domain names, I hope this helps.

pinguinito
8th April 2009, 05:20
thanks for your advice.I want ask you do you think no-ip is a good obtion to register a Domain?

asus
8th April 2009, 18:33
yeah there ok, not sure on the prices, I use godaddy (http://www.godaddy.com/default.aspx)

pinguinito
8th April 2009, 22:51
yeah there ok, not sure on the prices, I use godaddy (http://www.godaddy.com/default.aspx)

thank you for your information.
so, one more question all the domain names or sub domains we add in our sever we need to register in other sever as no-ip or godaddy?

falko
9th April 2009, 13:47
You must register your domains with a domain registrar such as GoDaddy. Usually the registrar also runs the nameservers for your domains (although it's possible to run your own nameservers). To create a subdomain, all you have to do is create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers.

bullium
17th April 2009, 20:21
You must register your domains with a domain registrar such as GoDaddy. Usually the registrar also runs the nameservers for your domains (although it's possible to run your own nameservers). To create a subdomain, all you have to do is create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers.

When you say "create a DNS record (A or CNAME) on the nameservers" do you mean on godaddy's nameservers?

falko
18th April 2009, 15:54
Depends on who is hosting the DNS records for your domains. If you run your own nameservers, then it's on your nameservers, but usually it's the nameservers of your registrar.

pinguinito
21st April 2009, 17:07
domain torontohabana.ca
hostname server1

i will set up the sever on debian lenny with ISPCONFIG3 using your how to

registration www.torontohabana.ca or www.server1.torontohabana.ca
or www.torontohabana.ca and subdomain www.server1.torontohabana.ca???

thank you for your good job