PDA

View Full Version : ISPConfig 3 Server IP points to first website setup


Iceman100
6th March 2009, 22:21
How can I disable the server's IP from pointing to the first website setup? Also, any website which has a subdomain pointing to the server's IP also points to the first website setup.

till
6th March 2009, 23:28
Either you create a default vhost in your apache configuration or you assign specific IP addresses for the vhosts.

Iceman100
7th March 2009, 11:29
Thanks for replying Till.

ISPConfig 3 makes a default vhost by itself and I only have 1 IP I can use which is assigned to the different websites I have hosted on the server. Problem is that when I enter the IP address in the browser, it gets redirected to the first website that I created and also any subdomain from the other sites also gets redirected to it.

So what change should I make in the configuration to stop this behavior. I don't want the IP to redirect to any website.

till
7th March 2009, 16:42
Select the ip in the settings of the site where it shall be pointing to.

Iceman100
7th March 2009, 20:30
Okay, it worked. Thanks Till :)

I removed the IP from all the sites and made it "*" which solved the issue. Now when someone tries to access the IP or any subdomain of any of the sites hosted, it goes to the apache default page if it doesn't exist.

sunny123
21st May 2012, 10:50
Hello,

I have the same problem as the above poster.

I just have a little question regarding this.
It seems that our server is set up without the server IP configuration (it is configured in "Server Configuration" though) - there is no IP configured under the menu-point "Configure Server IP".
So all our domains are set to "*" in die IP field (and we therefore have the same problem as mentioned in the above post).

IF I add a server IP NOW(to get rid of the problem) - will this have any impact on our current domains/vhosts/websites? (except maybe that they are not reachable by entering the IP in the address-field as I hope)

I don't want to cause any disturbances on our production server...

Thanks in advance!

falko
22nd May 2012, 14:26
No, this will not influence your existing web sites.