PDA

View Full Version : ISPConfig 3 RC 1 User domains all redirected to "It works!" apache message


qriz
24th February 2009, 18:24
I don't know how it happened and can't figure out how to fix it.

Here's what i got:

I'm sitting behind a router
Server is DMZ
Debian lenny
ISPConfig 3 RC 1
DynDns Domain

installation was done using Instructions from your website
it worked fine for two weeks

and then it was offline ( this was a problem with DynDNS )
after refreshing IP it worked till next day

now i get the "It works" message with all domains on this server.

Please HELP

which informations you need me to provide ?

I have full access to the control panel and all services are online.

I assume it's configuration problem (I try since two days to find a solution and lost track over changes i made.)

also i upgraded from etch to lenny

Thank You

till
24th February 2009, 19:14
thr rc1 is outdated, please update to rc2.

qriz
24th February 2009, 19:54
thr rc1 is outdated, please update to rc2.
ok I swear it searched for it but how can i update without fresh install?

i tried to install over the existing one it tells me : "ERROR: Stopped: Database already contains some tables."

is there an update script or how to ?

thanks

till
24th February 2009, 20:04
There is a script, it is named update.php and its in the same directory as the install script.

merlincc
24th February 2009, 20:07
From the ISPConfig 3.0.0.9 RC2 released thread:

Update
--------------------

To update existing ISPConfig 3 installations, run this command on the shell:

ispconfig_update_from_svn.sh

Worked well for me.

qriz
24th February 2009, 20:13
There is a script, it is named update.php and its in the same directory as the install script.
i got this message:

ispconfigERROR: Unable to load SQL-Dump into database table.

qriz
24th February 2009, 20:15
i tried as well and get this:

Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in /tmp/trunk/install/update.php on line146

till
24th February 2009, 20:16
Most likely your installation is damaged as you run the install script on It again. the best is to run the uninstall script and then reinstall ispconfig.

qriz
24th February 2009, 20:44
Most likely your installation is damaged as you run the install script on It again. the best is to run the uninstall script and then reinstall ispconfig.
It's still not working :-(

i uninstalled it

then tried php -q install.php again same result

ERROR: Unable to load SQL-Dump into database table.

I'll try to go through the installation instructions again
and then reinstall everything ( That sucks )

till
24th February 2009, 20:56
And you are sure that you used the mysql root user to install ispconfig?

qriz
24th February 2009, 21:40
And you are sure that you used the mysql root user to install ispconfig?
yes i am and i found the problem

i had a problem earlier what to many connections and googled for a solution

i added the following to /etc/mysql/my.cnf

set-variable = max_connections=500

after i removed it i could reinstall

thanks for the help

qriz
24th February 2009, 22:09
And you are sure that you used the mysql root user to install ispconfig?
yes i am

and i found the problem
earlier today i added the following line to /etc/mysql/my.cnf

set-variable = max_connections=500

it was a suggested solution to a different problem
after taking that line out the install run succesfull

but i got this warning: after restarting the services:

[warn] _default_ VirtualHost overlap on port 80, the first has precedence

and the domains are still pointing to the "It works" message

till
24th February 2009, 22:29
1) Did you select * or an IP address for the website?
2) Have you double checked that the domain name really points to the IP of the server?

qriz
24th February 2009, 22:44
1) Did you select * or an IP address for the website?
2) Have you double checked that the domain name really points to the IP of the server?
Ok i checked again

I tried both (wild card * and manual configured192.168.0.100 )

The domains are pointed right. At least on my server but i land in the apache index

I really appreciate your effort and hope we can resolve this soon :-)

qriz
24th February 2009, 22:55
weird now it works ( maybe a cache problem )

but now i cant reach the php my admin from the panel anymore

i'm sorry