PDA

View Full Version : Configure Websites in ISPConfig3


siloxtreme
31st January 2009, 00:19
Hi i have the latest ISPConfig, and have a new server.

I'm a bit of a newb, but how do I configure a website to have the same IP address of the server? For example, I want to have a user have something like myserver.com/username and their website shows up.

An example for me would be myserver.com/joomla

Much thanks in advance,

Mike

till
31st January 2009, 00:59
Create a website myserver.com and then upload joomla to a directory named joomla in the website by e.g. ftp.

siloxtreme
31st January 2009, 02:52
Create a website myserver.com and then upload joomla to a directory named joomla in the website by e.g. ftp.

how do i access it?

For example, when I go to http://myserver I get a 404 not found, or i get the ISPConfig index website.

is it possible to access http://myserver/myserver.com/joomla ?

what am i missing?:confused:

siloxtreme
31st January 2009, 02:58
one additional thing.

If I create a directory outside of ISPConfig in the /var/www/html/ i can access that... for example if i create joomla... in /var/www/html/joomla then when I type http://myserver/joomla it works.

my ISPConfig directories are not being created in the ../html directory, but one /var/www/

thoughts?

falko
31st January 2009, 14:10
When you create a web site www.example.com in ISPConfig, you must type www.example.com in your browser as well (because ISPConfig is creating name-based vhosts), you cannot use another domain or an IP address.

siloxtreme
31st January 2009, 14:37
When you create a web site www.example.com in ISPConfig, you must type www.example.com in your browser as well (because ISPConfig is creating name-based vhosts), you cannot use another domain or an IP address.

Thanks for your response!

I think that would mean that this server would have to be the DNS server for all of the other computers on the network .. correct?

till
31st January 2009, 21:47
think that would mean that this server would have to be the DNS server for all of the other computers on the network .. correct?

No. This just measn that the domain that you use for the website has to exist in a dns server that is used by your computer.

Milleman
27th April 2011, 20:09
Is it possible to enter the IP of ISPConfig 3 in the DNS field of my desktop computer and use it as an exclusive DNS server, responding to requests for websites like www.example.com?

Right now I'm having difficulties to reach any site created in the ISPConfig 3.

falko
28th April 2011, 15:04
Is it possible to enter the IP of ISPConfig 3 in the DNS field of my desktop computer and use it as an exclusive DNS server, responding to requests for websites like www.example.com?

Yes, you can do that. Another possibility is to modify your hosts file: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=432&highlight=hosts+file+windows

eko_taas
1st May 2011, 06:37
(siloxtreme said to be NewB, so hopefully this is helpful from an other NewB)

I have been thinking/testing similar thing, so it might be good to share status. Try below actions in ISPConfig3 and see if what you are looking for:

1. Client / Add new (with large Quota for whole www.example.com

2. Sites / Add new website
(note that in this way www-trafic quota is same for all sub-www as well)
(normally I pref to have Auto-Subdomain None)

3 Sites / FTP-User /
3.1 Add new main user (who can also access to all clients www-content)
(normal options)
3.2 Add new sub-user(s) (sub-web-pages)
(with options / Directory e.g. /var/www/clients/client2/web1/web/joomla and /web/client-2 etc. )
(on options you can also define specific FTP-quotas if needed)

4. Upload main-www-content to /web (as main user)
(I have used filezilla, both normal and SSH)\
( got great help on http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52226 and
(above /web/joomla etc. should not be used by main www-pages)
(main FTP-user can also download e.g. your own /joomla )

5. Your sub-www-clients can upload their own content (only)
(as username defined in 3.1. to ..../joomla (as their FTP name will already limit their access only to that sub-folder, very easy for them / safer for you)

6. Try then
- your main www.example.com
- sub-www www.example.com/joomla
(DNS settings not needed and all Clients can use your domain (or their own domain and you'll have to create new web-page and redirect it to e.g. .../joomla .
(I had some issue on accessing my domain from inside router (D-Link blocks, outside OK), so (in Debian) easiest (for NewB) was to add to /etc/hosts in dev. machine)
# temp manual additions to access server inside home network
192.168.x.yy example.com
192.168.x.yy server1.example.com
192.168.x.yy www.example.com
192.168.x.yy www2.example.com
192.168.x.yy forum.example.com
192.168.x.yy ftp.example.com
192.168.x.yy webmail.example.com
192.168.x.yy mail.example.com
192.168.x.yy test.example.com


This would do same what you have been asking for?

Issues to consider (depending you needs might be a problem):
- You have to make above manually in ISPConfig3 :(
(I wanted to have this within ISPConfig3, but not possible (yet :p ) (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51956
- No HD quota for sub-www-sites (only FTP limitations)
- (I'll assume) all www-pages can be only non-SSL or SSL only (with same certificate)
- I have not looked into DataBase (MySQL), as in my case not needed

I have been thinking to "order" someone to create e.g. cron-task (by using something like ISPConfig-API ) to create above automatically (user+psw would be written to MySQL and cron would create sub-user/change psw&quota/delete sub-FTP-user).

I have been looking that something should be possible (as a newB with great amount of :confused: )
(ISPConfig2 has http://www.ispconfig.org/ispconfig-2/remoting-framework/ )
(http://docs.ispconfig.org/development/interface/)

Gurus to correct all mistakes / stupidities :D