PDA

View Full Version : ISPconfig 3.0 Server Mgmt


Mentor
28th January 2009, 12:43
Hi:

Quick question, and hopefully a simple one: I have been playing with ISPconfig 3 (congrats, it is really good), and I want to know about adding servers to it - do the servers have to be running ISPconfig 3 as well, or is there something else that I need to do. I understand that unless I am an Admin on the secondary servers that it is going nowhere at this point, but I would really like to see that working going forward - so, HOWTO?

Please let me know when you get a chance, thank you.


Regards,

Mentor;)

till
28th January 2009, 13:49
The other servers have to run ispconfig as well, but only the server part. When you install ispconfig on the second server, choose expert mode and then select that you want to join another server.

webno
6th April 2009, 12:56
I already have three ISPConfig 3 instances running (server and gui)

Is it possible somehow to join these together after the servers have been installed using the 'standard installation' option?

Bart

till
6th April 2009, 13:02
No, thats not possible. You will have to uninstall ispconfig on 2 of these three servers using the unsinstall script which can be found in the same folder then the install script and then reinstall ispconfig in expert mode.