PDA

View Full Version : Freeradius Radtest error


Camomille
3rd January 2009, 23:47
Hello,

I am actually struggling for hours with a freeradius config problem. Sure I made a stupid error but can't find it out anymore now.

here is the output of radtest command
[root@amazone /]# radtest root amazone_zanzibar localhost 1812 Amaz0ne2007
radclient:: Failed to find IP address for amazone
[root@amazone /]#


here is a piece of my clients.conf:

client 192.168.1.10 {
netmask = 32
secret = Amaz0ne2007
require_message_authenticator = no
shortname = buffalo
nastype = other # localhost isn't usually a NAS...

}


and here is a line of my users file:
root Cleartext-Password := "amazone_zanzibar

Can anyone please show me where I'll find my error(s) ?

For info, Freeradius is installed on a CentOS 5.2 Virtual Machine (The Perfect server... from here ;) )

GREAT Thanks in advance.

Greetings to all.

Camomille

awan
13th January 2009, 14:11
see if u have localhost client setup in clients.conf file.
furthermore verify if ur able to ping to localhost
i.e. "ping localhost"
if not then fix it in /etc/hosts file
but I would guess that u have removed the localhost client (access point) from the clients.conf file
also check for the typos
e.g. root Cleartext-Password := "amazone_zanzibar"""""""
Good luck
--
Oz

Note: the is a complete howto regarding freeradius on centos 5.2 on howtoforge. do check it out.

Camomille
27th January 2009, 01:31
Thanks for your answer and all my excuses for the very late reply.

You helped me when talking about /etc/hosts file. I had simply and partially changed the machine name by editing /etc/sysconfig/network” file. I have now corrected /etc/hosts file properly and don't have this error when launching radtest.
Other and new errors should be sorted shortly ;) ;)

Great thanks again for your precious help.

Camomille

awan
28th January 2009, 07:08
ur welcome

raduser
29th June 2009, 09:15
Hi Camomille,

I have the same problem with IP.

When I run 'radtest test test localhost 10 testing123 ' I had:

Failed to find IP address for fedora.

I saw you changed the /etc/sysconfig/network” file.

What kind of changes need this file?

Greetings to all.

Ruslan

awan
29th June 2009, 09:45
just fix the FQDN.
For you it seems the command ¨system-config-network¨ is more suited.
it would automatically take care of that /etc/sysconfig/.. file as well as /etc/hosts
After reboots & everything etc.. just verify that ur have correct FQDN.
hostname, domainname commands may come in handy. not to mention the good´ol ping.

btw 1810 is the default port not just 10.

Cheers
--
Ozzy