PDA

View Full Version : my own DNS server


sirmee2001
24th February 2006, 17:14
I have read a lot of DNS related threads on this forum but I am still finding it difficult to understand how this whole DNS business works and where to start from to run my own DNS servers. The situation is like this. I have ISPConfig and working on a Debian sarge server. I am using a dynamic IP through the no-ip DNS service. My domain (the one I have heard you guys calling technical domain) is churchill.hopto.org. I have other domains that are on my service provider's DNS server. They are somehow hooked to churchill.hopto.org (I cant find a better word to explain this). Anyway, I created sites using ISPConfig and everything is working as it should. My question is how do I make use of churchill.hopto.org to run my own DNS server. I also have a server online, with a static IP where I could install a second ISPconfig system.
All help will be appreaciated.

till
24th February 2006, 17:42
Generally you should no use a server with a dynamic IP as DNS system. Better to use your other server.

I will try to explain the steps.

If you register a domain, the registry needs as least 2 nameservers. These nameservers store the information on which IP addresses the domain and its sub-domains can be reached.

Now an example. We want to use the server churchill.hopto.org as DNS-Server for the domain test.org. In this scenario the primary and secondary DNS is both churchill.hopto.org.

1) Go to the registry where you registered test.org and enter "churchill.hopto.org" as first and secondary nameserver.

2) Now on "churchill.hopto.org" where you installed ISPConfig. In Ispconfig go to the DNS-Manager, click on "new master" to create a new primary DNS-Record.

As Domain (SOA) you enter test.org.
As IP-Address you enter the IP where the test.org website shall be hosted. In most cases the IP of your server. This must be your external IP if you are in a NAT enviroment.

Then click on the tab "options", the settings will be saved automatically when you change a tab!

On the options tab, enter your administrative email address in the admin email field. In the fields nameserver 1 and nameserver 2 you must enter "churchill.hopto.org" as this is our primary and secondary nameserver for test.org.

Now click on the records tab, we will create 2 A-Records.

one with hostname "www" and the external IP of your server.
one with hostname "mail" and the external IP of your server.

Now click on new "MX Record". This record must point to your mailserver. In our case enter the following:

Hostname must be empty, in the mailserver field you enter "mail.test.org"

Now click on save to save our settings.

Be aware that it may ake up to 48 hours until DNS changes become valid.

sirmee2001
24th February 2006, 17:51
Thanks a lot for the quick reply. I will try to implement your instructions.

nenad
11th March 2006, 17:51
Hi,

I have following problem reported by DNS Stuff:

WARNING: Your nameservers do not include any corresponding A records when asked for your NS records. They probably are not returning the A records when asked, which can prevent some other DNS servers from contacting your DNS servers. They should do this if they are authoritative for those A records. The problem record(s) are:

Nameserver 87.116.137.18 did not provide any IPs
Nameserver 87.116.137.18 did not provide any IPs

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=www.web-hosting-solutions.biz

---------------------------------------------------
My servers WAN static ip: 87.116.137.18
My servers LAN static IP is: 192.168.123.200

nenad
11th March 2006, 18:02
Additional question:

Why I have to put LAN IP: 192.168.123.200
in ISPMAnager --> Sites --> Basis --> web-hosting-solutions.biz ?

If I put there WAN address 87.116.137.18, then it won't work.

falko
11th March 2006, 21:12
Hi,

I have following problem reported by DNS Stuff:

WARNING: Your nameservers do not include any corresponding A records when asked for your NS records. They probably are not returning the A records when asked, which can prevent some other DNS servers from contacting your DNS servers. They should do this if they are authoritative for those A records. The problem record(s) are:

Nameserver 87.116.137.18 did not provide any IPs
Nameserver 87.116.137.18 did not provide any IPs

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=www.web-hosting-solutions.biz

---------------------------------------------------
My servers WAN static ip: 87.116.137.18
My servers LAN static IP is: 192.168.123.200
Your name servers are ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz and ns2.web-hosting-solutions.biz but you did not create A records for ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz and ns2.web-hosting-solutions.biz:

dig ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 65394
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
web-hosting-solutions.biz. 10800 IN SOA ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz. admin.web-hosting-solutions.biz. 2006031109 28800 7200 604800 86400

;; Query time: 54 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Sat Mar 11 21:10:04 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 89


Additional question:

Why I have to put LAN IP: 192.168.123.200
in ISPMAnager --> Sites --> Basis --> web-hosting-solutions.biz ?

If I put there WAN address 87.116.137.18, then it won't work.Apache will refuse to work if you configure it with an IP address that it does not know (i.e., that is not on the same system). Therefore you must always use IP addresses that are in the output of ifconfig

nenad
11th March 2006, 21:49
Your name servers are ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz and ns2.web-hosting-solutions.biz but you did not create A records for ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz and ns2.web-hosting-solutions.biz:

But I am!

I created A record for ns1 and ns2both for IP 87.116.137.18

As hostname I used only "ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz" and "ns2.web-hosting-solutions.biz"

Or should I put only "ns1" and "ns2" withouth "web-hosting-solutions.biz" ?

falko
12th March 2006, 14:59
It's working now:

dig ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz
;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50666
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns1.web-hosting-solutions.biz. 86400 IN A 87.116.137.18

;; Query time: 180 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Sun Mar 12 14:58:30 2006
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 63
You must wait up to 72 hours until DNS changes become effective.

sirmee2001
19th March 2006, 14:43
I have followed the instructions above to set up my own DNS servers rufus.hti.pl and churchill.hopto.org (this one has a dynamic IP). I then registered the domain african.pl and entered rufus.hti.pl as the primary server and churchill.hopto.org as the secondary server. I made all the necessary changes on my DNS servers and created vhs account on rufus.hti.pl. Is it possiblbe for someone out there, who is more knowledgeable, help me check if I did everything correctly? Thanks in advance.

till
19th March 2006, 22:45
If 217.168.139.34 is your IP address, then everything is OK.

sirmee2001
20th March 2006, 19:49
Thanks. It looks like everything is working fine.

nenad
27th March 2006, 03:09
What this means:

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=www.web-hosting-solutions.biz

ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
NS2.web-hosting-solutions.biz.
NS1.web-hosting-solutions.biz.

falko
27th March 2006, 14:27
You don't have proper glue records; you need them because the name servers are in the same domain you're trying to resolve.
Read here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_name_system#Understanding_domain_registrati on_and_glue_records to learn more about glue records.

nenad
30th March 2006, 06:45
Hi,

it seems that I fixed it.
At my Registrar (totalregistrations.com) at section "DNS Servers" there was data for ZoneEdit servers too. And I forgot to delete them from list becuse I set up them to "slave zone" from previously "primary" zone.

Anyway, after I deleted Zoneedits dns servers from list wihin my registrar it seems everything ok.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=www.web-hosting-solutions.biz