PDA

View Full Version : ISPConfig 3 - How do you Propperly Manage DNS and and Add New Site?


adobe
19th September 2008, 19:43
Hello,

After several attempts, I've finally managed to install ISPConfig 3 from this url http://www.ispconfig.org/downloads/ISPConfig-3.0.0.6-beta.tar.gz and I was ablet to login to the admin cp.

I added a new "client" and then logged in as the client. I clicked on the tab "DNS" first and clicked the button "Add new DNS Zone (SOA)" and Filled it up like this:

http://i36.tinypic.com/ornp1k.png

Then I clicked the tab "Records" and added a few records like this:

http://i37.tinypic.com/ff8dis.png

Then on my Godaddy account, I added 2 host entries (ns1.nemesis-warcraft.com and ns2.nemesis-warcraft.com) and then editted my nameserver of my domain name to point to ns1.nemesis-warcraft.com and ns2.nemesis-warcraft.com like this:

http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/8778/84026752tw1.png

Then back on the ISP Config, I clicked the "Sites" -> "Add new website" and filled it like this:

http://i33.tinypic.com/wiugll.png

Now, i visited this url in browser (after 48 hours - nameserver propagation time) : http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com

And i am getting re-directed to this page : http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com/apache2-default/ and i see "It Works!" page

If i visit the url http://nemesis-warcraft.com, now i see "Welcome to your website!" page like i am supposed to.

So, why isn't http://www.mydomain.com is re-directing to the default apache2 page? Where have I gone wrong? Please advice, first time messing with DNS :(

till
19th September 2008, 22:13
First to the DNS setup. CNAME records always point to a domain name and not a IP, so edite your cname record and change the IP address to nemesis-warcraft.com. If you want to point a domain to a IP, then use a A-Record and not CNAME.

Second to the website: You created the site nemesis-warcraft.com and not www.nemesis-warcraft.com as you can easily see on your own screenshot. So to fix this:

1) Change nemesis-warcraft.com to www.nemesis-warcraft.com
2) If you want that you get the same site when you enter nemesis-warcraft.com (without www), then add a subdomain for nemesis-warcraft.com that points to www.nemesis-warcraft.com

Also you should update ISPConfig to the latest release by running this command on the shell first:

ispconfig_update_from_svn.sh

adobe
19th September 2008, 23:49
1. Change nemesis-warcraft.com to www.nemesis-warcraft.com

Where did you wanted me to edit the entries? On the DNZ Zone or the Entries or in both places. If i did this, will both http://nemesis-warcraft.com and http://www.nemesis-warcraft.com work?

--

Since, I was confused about the above method, I tried this. I removed the CNAME entry and created a subdomain "www" like this:

http://i33.tinypic.com/akj3mr.png

This seems to be working :)
________
buy vaporizers (http://vaporizers.net/)

adobe
22nd September 2008, 21:24
Okay, I take back what I said. Adding www as a subdomain doesn't seem to be working.

How do I properly do this using DNS? Please advice.
________
BMW F3 (http://www.bmw-tech.org/wiki/BMW_F3)
________
Ford Mustang variants picture (http://www.ford-wiki.com/wiki/Ford_Mustang_variants)

till
22nd September 2008, 22:52
Please dont mix up dns and the website, that are two completely different things!

First, check the dns part. Does the command:

dig www.nemesis-warcraft.com

return the IP address of the server? If yes, dns is ok and nothing has to be changed.

Second, the website part. There had been a few bugfixes in the latest version. Please update to ISPConfig 3.0.0.7. Then delete the www alias domain and create it again.

odonel
29th December 2008, 18:03
why do i always get when adding DNS entries ?

Error:
Email format invalid.

ispconfig RC1

i tried admin@mysite.com. adim.mysite.com., admin.mysite.com

always comes with email error

thanx

till
30th December 2008, 08:32
The correct format in the dns records is:

admin.mysite.com.

and when you use the dns wizard, the format is:

admin@mysite.com

I just tested it and it works fine for me.

farnoud
26th March 2010, 21:13
I have a domain with tucows they just let me choose a nameserver that already exist.

my domain is hadifarnoud.com and I configured my DNS zone as described here but in tucows panel I cannot use ns1.hadifarnoud.com because it says doesnt exist.

I don't know why you can use ns1.domain.com and I cant ( tucows only accept names and wont let me enter IP )