PDA

View Full Version : FC 4 Perfect Install


latcarf
7th February 2006, 01:14
Hi All

Been sometime since I needed to come by. I just did a fresh install of FC4 and following the HowTo. I didn't get very far... when I went to install apt...[root@server1 ~]# rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpmthis is what I gotRetrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc 7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
/var/tmp/rpm-xfer.lxfsMP: not an rpm package (or package manifest):a recopy, retry got this Retrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.yaGUEo: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 1ac70ce6
Preparing... ########################################### [100%]
1:apt ########################################### [100%]
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /usr/bin/apt-cache;43e7e254: cpio: read
and one more try for kicks and grins got thisRetrieving http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
error: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.sduvJ7: headerRead failed: hdr blob(42126): BAD, read returned 24120
error: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.sduvJ7 cannot be installedany rational thoughts on what is going on? I did a full FC4 install and there were errors noted during install.

thanks !
lance

falko
7th February 2006, 12:39
Maybe your hard disk is full? What's the output of df -h?

latcarf
7th February 2006, 22:58
Hi Falko

It is a brand new 160GB SATA. Setting it up so I can transfer my web stuff to it for more room.

I ran Up2date last night and that hosed my graphics. I am gonna go bu Fedora and get the latest version of the ISOs and try a reload see what happens.

tx
lance

latcarf
8th February 2006, 03:38
Hi Falko

It is a brand new 160GB SATA. Setting it up so I can transfer my web stuff to it for more room.

I ran Up2date last night and that hosed my graphics. I am gonna go bu Fedora and get the latest version of the ISOs and try a reload see what happens.

tx
lanceaahhh! success! but I just did the server install as outlined in your HowTo. Would lead one to believe that the HowTo doesn't support a full install but that does not make sense. Could have been a glith in the install also. I guess if I get bored enough I can try a full install again. :D

Mean while... I'll just install stuff as I need it.

Thanks!

p.s. not sure it matters now but df -h comes back asFilesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3 144G 2.1G 134G 2% /
/dev/sda1 99M 9.3M 85M 10% /boot
/dev/shm 125M 0 125M 0% /dev/shm

falko
8th February 2006, 10:53
p.s. not sure it matters now but df -h comes back asFilesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3 144G 2.1G 134G 2% /
/dev/sda1 99M 9.3M 85M 10% /boot
/dev/shm 125M 0 125M 0% /dev/shm

That's no problem.

latcarf
10th February 2006, 01:24
That's no problem.thanks!
p.s. forum is looking good... lot of extras since I was here before. :)

latcarf
10th February 2006, 23:14
Okay I got bored and did the full install after all...

Everything went fine with the install and then following the Perfect Setup... until I rebooted :(

when it was doing the checks and got to "Checking filesystems" I get;

fsck.ext3 Unable to resolve 'Label=/'and it threw me into shell.

In the Perfect Setup under Quota we edited this line in /etc/fstab to add usrquota and grpquota. I blocked and copied so I don't believe I made a key error but maybe I didn't save it right or something.

Can I fix this from the shell? I am weak at best with console so.... It did cross my mind I could recreate /etc/fstab and copy it there through the shell and hopefully overwrite the old. Now the question is... what would the shell commands be to copy from floppy to dir?

I got a little more info... when it goes to shell it gives a couple options.

Enter root password for maintenance.
(or type Control-D to continue) Control D just reboots back th the same problem.

Entering root password gives(repair filesystem) 1 #I just don't know what to enter here. Exit does just that and reboots.

I figured out the copy command (cp) but cannot get either linux machine to recognize the floppy drive e.g. cp /floppy or /floppy drive or /fd0. I have tried every imaginable combo and name.

cybereatl
11th February 2006, 05:18
Let me tell you, that I did same thing and have to reinstall again, my fedora core 4 got this:
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1

and the howto show just / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1

after trying a lot I just decide reload, and when got back to that part just leave as is and add up usrquota,grpquota.

If there is any option!!! it's too late for me, but a good chance for you.

Good luck!!

operajill
11th February 2006, 06:43
hi,

hope you guys can give me a few how to's. i'm a newbie and was assigned to set up a webserver. i followed the perfect setup for fc4 and came across an error when i try to install: (installing as administrator not as root)

rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm

error came as:

warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.XFQMAi: Header V3 DSA signature: NONKEY, key ID 1ac70ce6

error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/_db.000


did the same command as root but error came as:

error: skipping http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux - transfer failed - Unkown or unexpected error

segmentation fault


thanks in advance.

falko
11th February 2006, 13:00
when it was doing the checks and got to "Checking filesystems" I get;

fsck.ext3 Unable to resolve 'Label=/'and it threw me into shell.

In the Perfect Setup under Quota we edited this line in /etc/fstab to add usrquota and grpquota. I blocked and copied so I don't believe I made a key error but maybe I didn't save it right or something.


I guess you copied the whole /etc/fstab from the tutorial instead of just adding ,usrquota,grpquota to the appropriate partition? :eek:
The /etc/fstab is just an example, it looked like that on the system I used to write the tutorial, and I think yours had been different. I don't want you to copy it, I just want you to add ,usrquota,grpquota to it.
I guess you did not make a backup of the original /etc/fstab? Then you should consider a reinstall...

falko
11th February 2006, 13:02
and when got back to that part just leave as is and add up usrquota,grpquota.

Yes, that's the way it is meant to be.

falko
11th February 2006, 13:05
hi,

hope you guys can give me a few how to's. i'm a newbie and was assigned to set up a webserver. i followed the perfect setup for fc4 and came across an error when i try to install: (installing as administrator not as root)

rpm -ivh http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm

error came as:

warning: /var/tmp/rpm-xfer.XFQMAi: Header V3 DSA signature: NONKEY, key ID 1ac70ce6

error: can't create transaction lock on /var/lib/rpm/_db.000


did the same command as root but error came as:

error: skipping http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux - transfer failed - Unkown or unexpected error

segmentation fault


thanks in advance.

You have to run this as root! If you get this transfer error, you can do it like this instead:
cd /tmp
wget http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/fedora/linux/extras/4/i386/apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
rpm -ivh apt-0.5.15cnc7-6.fc4.i386.rpm
Or you use yum instead of apt to install all the packages in the tutorial, instead of apt-get install <package_name> you run yum install <package_name>

latcarf
11th February 2006, 14:46
I'm scratching my head...

Are you saying that something did not install correctly?

falko
12th February 2006, 10:44
I'm scratching my head...

Are you saying that something did not install correctly?
No, I'm saying that you removed your original /etc/fstab and replaced it with the one from the tutorial. That's why it is not working. The one from the tutorial is just an example to show you where you have to put ,usrquota,grpquota

You should have kept your original /etc/fstab and just put ,usrquota,grpquota into it.

latcarf
12th February 2006, 14:46
aahhh... I see the light! :) Just a note, I only replaced the 'Label=/' line and with the exception of usrquota, grpquota they were the same.

I did another install but I so far I have only used Install apt for Fedora, Install Some Software, and ProFTP sections from the Perfect Setup.

I am not doing a post install of ISPConfig and it seems the other parts are geared toward that, is that correct? I am just running a single web and FTP site.

falko
12th February 2006, 21:22
I am not doing a post install of ISPConfig and it seems the other parts are geared toward that, is that correct? I am just running a single web and FTP site.
The Apache configuration (disabling PHP globally) is made for ISPConfig; if you don't disable PHP you can use the setup for any server.

latcarf
12th February 2006, 21:55
You mean the part were we comment out Addhandler and Addtype, correct? I didn't run the Apache setup, isn't Apache part of the FC4 core install?

The install is up and running and I copied my web stuff over to it. When I redirect my router virtual server over to the new machine it works until I shut down the old machine. As soon as I hit refresh it gives me a blank page. Start the old machine back up, hit refresh, and it is back.

Been trying to figure out all day why that is happening. What fun!

falko
13th February 2006, 10:02
You mean the part were we comment out Addhandler and Addtype, correct?
Yes.
I didn't run the Apache setup, isn't Apache part of the FC4 core install?
It depends on which package group selections you made during the installation from the CDs.

When I redirect my router virtual server over to the new machine it works until I shut down the old machine. As soon as I hit refresh it gives me a blank page. Start the old machine back up, hit refresh, and it is back.

Please double-check your router's settings. Maybe you have to reboot your router.

latcarf
13th February 2006, 22:51
It depends on which package group selections you made during the installation from the CDs.I did a "Complete" which seems to be all and then some.


Please double-check your router's settings. Maybe you have to reboot your router.I did the double check and there is a "Apply Settings" button which I used. I do remember seeing something about rebooting so I will definitely double check that. It crossed my mind today that it may be the named.conf file. I have not edited it yet. I remember I did copy my proftpd.conf to the new hard drive but don't recall doing the same with named.conf.

Speaking of which... isn't there a Linux utility for doing drive images? Seems it would be easier to image my old drive onto the new drive and then add whatever I want after the fact. correct?

Some late night follow-up... I had a really hard time making a network connection from my windoze machine to this new one. I finally realized that I did not disable SELinux since as the set-up states it is done in ISPConfig (which I did not install). After I finally found where the setting for SELinux were I made some udjustments to the Samba settings and ta da!!!

Any suggestions regarding the SELinux settings for HTTPD? I did localhost and got my page but when I clicked a link to my FTP site on the page the connection was refused.

falko
14th February 2006, 09:28
Speaking of which... isn't there a Linux utility for doing drive images? Seems it would be easier to image my old drive onto the new drive and then add whatever I want after the fact. correct?
Have a look at these two tutorials:
http://www.howtoforge.com/howto_linux_systemimager
http://www.howtoforge.com/dedicated_server_backup_restore_systemimager


Any suggestions regarding the SELinux settings for HTTPD? I did localhost and got my page but when I clicked a link to my FTP site on the page the connection was refused.
I recommend to disable SELinux. Open /etc/sysconfig/selinux and set SELINUX to disabled:
SELINUX=disabled
Then reboot your system.

Also have a look here: http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/selinux-faq-fc3/index.html#faq-div-controlling-selinux

cybereatl
14th February 2006, 18:24
You know what, actually I did have a copy of fstab but the command line don't give me the option to copy the file from /home/admin/backup/fstab on that place that shows me before, So you know what is was that way it might help others!!

falko
14th February 2006, 19:05
You know what, actually I did have a copy of fstab but the command line don't give me the option to copy the file from /home/admin/backup/fstab on that place that shows me before, So you know what is was that way it might help others!!
If you want to copy your fstab backup from /home/admin/backup/fstab to /etc/fstab, simply run
cp -f /home/admin/backup/fstab /etc/fstab

latcarf
14th February 2006, 23:07
Have a look at these two tutorials:
http://www.howtoforge.com/howto_linux_systemimager
http://www.howtoforge.com/dedicated_server_backup_restore_systemimager


I recommend to disable SELinux. Open /etc/sysconfig/selinux and set SELINUX to disabled:
SELINUX=disabled
Then reboot your system.

Also have a look here: http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/selinux-faq-fc3/index.html#faq-div-controlling-selinuxMy logic said enable it since the Perfect Setup said we were disabling it for security in ISPConfig... My illogical side said "but didn't we read that SELinux was trouble"... so much for logic! lol :D

I'll check out the links, thanks! Hate it when you guy's assign home work!! :eek:

As if I haven't pulled enough hair I have decided to reset the drive with dual boot option to Windows 2000 Pro and FC4. I found what appears to be a good (and current!) HowTo for this. Any thoughts or comments?

latcarf
15th February 2006, 00:01
If you want to copy your fstab backup from /home/admin/backup/fstab to /etc/fstab, simply run
cp -f /home/admin/backup/fstab /etc/fstabI assume this was in response to my question about copying and overwriting /etc/fstab when when the system failed to boot after install. I had to do some reading so I understood fstab and what was being said...

This is simply a config file that set controls for mounted partitions correct? And copying this file does not clone the whole drive does it? I am not sure I understand the purpose of copying from /home/admin/backup to /etc/fstab since it actually resides in /etc. (well... unless the one in /etc got hosed somehow) Wouldn't it be the other way around? copy it from /etc/fstab to /home/admin/backup/fstab?

I did learn some interesting stuff though! This file is why I could not get the console to recognize my floppy drive when I tried to copy it to the ststem.# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
/dev/devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
/dev/shm /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sys /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
LABEL=73>Iol swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy1 auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0/dev/fd0 and /dev/hdd both appear to be missing some key properties in the 4th column such as rw and user.

I do not have a clue what that stuff after LABEL= for the swap partition is!? but it does not look right...

falko
15th February 2006, 09:38
I assume this was in response to my question about copying and overwriting /etc/fstab when when the system failed to boot after install. I had to do some reading so I understood fstab and what was being said...
It was in response to cybereatl's question how to copy back his fstab from /home/admin/backup to /etc.

This is simply a config file that set controls for mounted partitions correct? And copying this file does not clone the whole drive does it?
Right.

I am not sure I understand the purpose of copying from /home/admin/backup to /etc/fstab since it actually resides in /etc. (well... unless the one in /etc got hosed somehow) Wouldn't it be the other way around? copy it from /etc/fstab to /home/admin/backup/fstab?
Prior to editing /etc/fstab, cybereatl had made a backup of /etc/fstab in /home/admin/backup. Now he corrupted his /etc/fstab and wanted to get back his original fstab, that's why I told him to copy it back from /home/admin/backup to /etc.

I did learn some interesting stuff though! This file is why I could not get the console to recognize my floppy drive when I tried to copy it to the ststem.# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
/dev/devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
/dev/shm /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sys /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
LABEL=73>Iol swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy1 auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0/dev/fd0 and /dev/hdd both appear to be missing some key properties in the 4th column such as rw and user.

I do not have a clue what that stuff after LABEL= for the swap partition is!? but it does not look right...

It should look similar to this: LABEL=SWAP-sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0