PDA

View Full Version : bind and my domain...


Nejko
30th January 2006, 16:13
yo guys,

i'm having ome problems with my domain. i don't know how to configure bind. domain provider gave me dns server, which is:

ns1.nero-server.com

So i'm asking, if someone can make me config file for it. My static ip is:

193.77.159.15

Hoping for quick reply :P

Thanx, Nejc :cool:

falko
30th January 2006, 18:51
yo guys,

i'm having ome problems with my domain. i don't know how to configure bind. domain provider gave me dns server, which is:

ns1.nero-server.com
Didn't your provider give you a web-frontend where you can manage your DNS records? I'd ask your provider for this.

So i'm asking, if someone can make me config file for it. My static ip is:

193.77.159.15

Hoping for quick reply :P

You have to give us more details. Which domain, which records do you like to have, etc.

Nejko
30th January 2006, 19:10
he gave me :)

domain: nero-server.com

i guess it will work for you (for my friends does), but i can not axess to it from lan :S


edit: working :) i guess it just needed some hours to start working :)